?
Solved

Simple css based website example

Posted on 2011-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I need an example of clean html code, that does least possible work except for calling CSS file.  This CSS file contains colors for some basic things, has a frame as well.  Just a neat example of host everything works together
0
Comment
Question by:farzanj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jonahzona
jonahzona earned 1000 total points
ID: 35730803
The World Wide Web Consortium is always a good place to start!

http://www.w3.org/Style/Examples/011/firstcss

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SSupreme earned 1000 total points
ID: 35730805
I hope you will understand this example. Sample.zip
0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35778915
Thank you guys.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35778928
Also, I would recommend installing Firebug for Firefox and clicking through the site to see how the CSS works with the HTML.

This is how I began to learn. Helped things make sense quickly.

Good luck!
0