?
Solved

How to un-install WSUS in SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-05-10
12
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI,

I have installed WSUS on my SBS 2008 box and then realized that the update files were stored on my C drive. I first tried deleting some of the WSUS folders myself but then 'moved' the update files with the SBS Console:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/09/23/how-to-move-wsus-content-and-database-files-to-a-different-partition.aspx

Next I tried 'moving' the DB folders/files to the D drive by following these instructions:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/09/23/how-to-move-wsus-content-and-database-files-to-a-different-partition.aspx


 At this point I cannot get into the SQL manager (I get errors) and I figured that I would just uninstall WSUS and reinstall but I get an error message stating that It cannot un-install.

It seems that I am stuck.

Where do I go from here??
0
Comment
Question by:clesin
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 35730793
To get into SQL manager you must elevate SQL Server Studio Management Express.  Right click on studio express and run as administrator.  SQL SUSDB will have connections which will prevent deleteing it.  You will need to stop all services for wsus and change to single connection so you can shut it down and then un-install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clesin
ID: 35730838
JLM100,

Can you please walk me thru step-by-step instructions on how to un-install??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 35731146
Are you able to get into piped \\.\pipe\MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE\sql\query?  If yes - I will put together a step by step unless someone else has it already.  You already have the majority of the steps from the links you showed above.  Trick is to detach the database but first you must drop connections.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:clesin
ID: 35731939
No, I am 'not' able to get into the piped either.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 35732521
If you can't get into the piped (Microsoft sql internal databases) - are you getting this message.
 MSSEE_error
0
 

Author Comment

by:clesin
ID: 35732692

This is the message:

TITLE: Connect to Server
------------------------------

Cannot connect to \\.\pipe\MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE\sql\query.

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

A network-related or instance-specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server. The server was not found or was not accessible. Verify that the instance name is correct and that SQL Server is configured to allow remote connections. (provider: Named Pipes Provider, error: 40 - Could not open a connection to SQL Server) (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 2)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&EvtID=2&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:clesin
ID: 35771423
Any ideas??
0
 

Author Comment

by:clesin
ID: 35779452
Solved it!!

Started the 'Windows Internal Database' service and then was able to uninstall WSUS.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35779957
From the repair guide I posted earlier/above

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd443475(WS.10).aspx


Solution Do the following:

1.Verify that the following services are running. If any of them are not running, restart them. For instructions about how to verify whether a service is running and to restart it, see the procedure titled “To verify that a service is running” later in this document.

Update Services


Windows Internal Database (Microsoft##SSEE)


World Wide Web Publishing Service


0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 35779965
From the repair guide I posted earlier/above

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd443475(WS.10).aspx


Solution Do the following:

1.Verify that the following services are running. If any of them are not running, restart them. For instructions about how to verify whether a service is running and to restart it, see the procedure titled “To verify that a service is running” later in this document.

Update Services


Windows Internal Database (Microsoft##SSEE)


World Wide Web Publishing Service
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clesin
ID: 35780742
I didn't see your posting. Sorry..
0