?
Solved

Continuous disk benchmark software

Posted on 2011-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm evaluating a backup solution that backs up machine while they're running. to test it I'm going to run a continuous disk benchmark and see how it affects performance. Can anyone suggest a piece of free software that will do this and give continuous output so I can see exactly how it's been affected by the backup?
0
Comment
Question by:mark_667
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 100 total points
ID: 35730843
You don't mention what operating system you're on, but if it's Windows then Performance Monitor is a good candidate.  Just do a baseline benchmark first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mark_667
ID: 35732193
I'm testing Windows XP, Server 2003 and Server 2008. I was looking for something that would perform disk and CPU intensive tasks so I can see how the performance is affected when the machines are under load.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 100 total points
ID: 35738658
So Load Test/Benchmarking software.

For disk try  IOmeter it has a nice speedometer screen that shows what load it is generating.

also have a look at this http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Load_testing
0