?
Solved

first time upgrading from exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am upgrading from exchange 2003 to 2010 for the first time ever and have no idea what I am doing , I will need some guidance and help ,

Is there a good document to start with

What are the first steps ?

I think I need to do some kind of prerequisite checks
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Patterson earned 668 total points
ID: 35730868
Yes, it is possible and supported to migrate from Exchange 2003 to 2010 or keep in coexistence during transition.

See the following link for "Coexisting with Exchange 2010"

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998604(EXCHG.140).aspx

See also this guide:

http://milindn.files.wordpress.com/2010/01/rapid-transition-guide-from-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010.pdf

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 668 total points
ID: 35730878
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 35730933
what is the first thing to do ?

I have filter pack x64

and some prerequiste scripts
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:NAMEWITHELD12
NAMEWITHELD12 earned 0 total points
ID: 35730953
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Adminmaster
Adminmaster earned 664 total points
ID: 35733517
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 35842836
I have a lot to say on this , the mail upgrade was a disaster , the client was without mail for 24 hours ! this was due to corruption of AD

My advice

1.      Make sure none of your domain controllers or Exchange server have an external DNS entriy in the NIC properties
2.      Make sure you do NetDiag and DC diag prior to the upgrade and note all existing issues. You what to know what every error is
3.      Look at the existing issues found in the event logs on all servers prior to doing anything , research anything in here.
4.      Make a systems state backup many times during the process
5.      Keep an near constant eye on the event log ON ALL SERVER and the results of the DCDIAG and NETDIAG , research any new errors noting when they appeared , and what the last change was
6.      Do not reboot a DC or exchange server until you have resolved NEW event log errors and any changes in results of DCDCIG or NETDiag
7.      Make sure you order any certs you need well prior to the upgrade
8.      If the internal domain name is publicity accessible ( as in .com)  make sure you own it
9.      Make sure you look at any firewall config rules there may be an object specific to the old exchange server that will not allow SMTP traffic from a new IP ( the new exchange server )
10.      Move the location of the DB and log files to separate disks
11.      Make sure you route your support calls to M$ correctly AD and Exchange are different groups
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 35858138
Thank you for the feedback on how you were successful in resolving this issue. This solution will benefit many other users who access this forum. Have a nice day!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 35861959
i want to give you guys cedit I accidently asked to delete the question ,. you will all get pionts !!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 35877421
THANKS!!!!
0