?
Solved

Obama's ties to radicals

Posted on 2011-05-10
102
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
It seems Obama's whole life he has associated with radicals - his parents, his pastor, domestic terrorists (bill ayers), shady land dealers (tony rezko), acorn, Marxist professors, etc...

How is that normal American people can support him?



0
Comment
Question by:carsRST
  • 35
  • 20
  • 17
  • +7
102 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 35731131
associated with radicals

You will need to define two out of the three words above before we can have a disscussion on that, otherwise its just too broad.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35731384
Sure thing.

Obama went to an anti-American church for 20 years.  His crazy pastor was a dear friend of his.

Obama kicked off his campaign in the home of domestic terrorist, Bill Ayers.

Obama had a shady land deal with slum lord Tony Rezko.  

Obama's dad was a Marxist.  

Obama personally said he sought out Marxist professors.

Obama was an attorney for acorn.

Obama's previous profession was that of a community organizer

He chose way radical czars to work for him - see safe schools czar (Kevin Jennings) and green jobs  czar (Van Jones) as two examples.  Both of them are way out there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 35732081
That's strange, your avatar doesn't look at all like Sean Hannity.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35732123
Beetos,

You support Obama.  Walk us through your thinking and how Obama's ties don't bother you.


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 35732298
You forgot to mention Obama's radical ties with Navy Seals and all those Americans who wanted to take out OBL
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35732327
WS-

Made me smile to see you post.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 35732361
None of these "Doomsday scenarios" that Fox News has been touting have amounted to anything.
 
Bush and Cheney were oilmen and defense contractors and coincidentally we went to war with an oil rich nation - that's much more dubious than these false controversies you're pandering.

Whatever Sean,  but next time ask a real question.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 35732385
How is that normal American people can support him?

Nothing you pointed out was illegal, and some things are not even radical (he did not even have a relationship with his father and being a community organizer is not even "shaddy").
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35733153
I contend that Obama does not share the values of most Americans, and I don't understand how average person can overlook his past.  Is it lack of knowledge?  I don't understand.


Obama and felon Tony Rezko's relationship (Washington Post):
...over the years, the two men stayed in touch, and Rezko backed Obama's successful 2004 U.S. Senate campaign, raising money and contributing his own.


Acorn has been in scandal after scandal, including voter fraud...and here's what Obama says about the organization:
I've been fighting alongside ACORN on issues you care about my entire career. Even before I was an elected official, when I ran Project Vote voter registration drive in Illinois, ACORN was smack dab in the middle of it, and we appreciate your work.

And after the horrible things his pastor said about this country, here's what Obama said about Jeremiah Wright:
I can no more disown him than I can disown the black community


Kevin Jennings, Obama's pick for safe school czar praised the NAMBLA founder:
NAMBLA's goal is to end the oppression of men and boys who have mutually consensual relationships


And do most normal American students seek professors adhering to the Marxist belief system?


How does someone overlook this quote?
So it's not surprising then that they get bitter, they cling to guns or religion
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35733198
Waterstreet,

Giving Obama credit for the killing of bin laden is like giving credit to someone whose only job was to put the star on the Christmas tree or put the cherry on the shake.

It would have been an impeachable offense for Obama not to use the intelligence gathered under the Bush administration.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
behenderson earned 28 total points
ID: 35733248
>>How is that normal American people can support him?

Because they agreed with the issues that he Campaigned on more than they believed in the issues that either McCain or Hillary campaigned on.

Bill Ayers is the only Radical in that group, he should have been sent to jail, it is a disgrace that the University of Illinois made him a Professor.

But for every segment Fox news ran on the Bill Ayers connection they ran three where they recommended that if McCain won the Primary that Republicans should vote for the Democrat or not at all.  Fox news fans and party hacks really got what they wished for so I don't understand how that could possibly be upsetting to you.

I think that Republicans will struggle to unseat Obama.  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 35733255
"Hello SEALs?  
This is Obama.  No, I mean PRESIDENT Obama.  Yeah...
About Osama, we found him!  I want you to go in and take him out.
Your mission is to shoot his a$$ on sight.  Just don't waterboard him first - that would be against our values.
Thanks and happy hunting!"
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35733277
>>Bill Ayers is the only Radical in that group,

Jeremiah Wright?
Van Jones?
Kevin Jennings?
Tony Rezko?

Please look these individuals up.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Tlingit
Tlingit earned 28 total points
ID: 35733369
The reason Carsrst sounds like Fox News is because this news station is the only news outlet that reports the news.  The list that Carsrst gave were all reported by Fox News.  Other news organizations either didn't report on them, or did very little reporting, or buried them back on page hundred.  NBC, MSNBC, CNBC, CNN, CBS, ABC, BBC, PBS did not brake the news about his affliation with Bill Ayers, Van Jones, ACORN, his father, his birth place, Health Care (Corn Husker deal, Lousiana purchase, the tickle fights in the shower locker room, the lies about how much it will actually cost, ect, ect, so on and so forth, so much for his transparency).  The reason these stories are so important is that President Obama was supposed bring in this new era of government.  He was supposed to dissolve corruption.  He was supposed to be honest in his dealings.  He was supposed to be the most transparent president to ever be in the oval office, but it has turned out to be all lies and more lies.  HE WAS SUPPOSED TO BRING HOPE AND CHANGE to not only this nation but to the world.  Do you remember during the 2008 campaign that little thing called HOPE AND CHANGE?  I don't see very many Americans walking around saying, "Boy, thank God for this Hope and Change that we are now experiencing."  Nope.  I think the feeling is quite opposite out there now.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 35733589
Tony Rezko gave plenty of money to Republicans and was a capitalist and a crook not a radical.. look the word Radical up.  Your list includes unsavory characters but no radicals other than Ayers.  You need to buy a vocabulary.  The only one who could even come close would be Jeremiah Wright were it not for the fact that Liberation Theology has been fairly mainstream for a few decades.  I'm certain you would have called Jesus Christ a radical had you been around at the time.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 35733753
Obama must be doing really well for you guys to have to bring up all of these old Fox "News" sponsored nontroversies.

Acorn? Voter Fraud?  Never happened.  There was voter REGISTRATION fraud, which is completely different, and guess who reported it?  Acorn themselves.  What else? Oh yeah there was those highly doctored videos, which were completely debunked by the release of the full video.  You probably didn't see that because after months of slander there was no retraction by Fox.

Fox telling voters to vote for Obama over McCain being broadcast 3x. every mention of Ayers???? That's not even close to reality, nor is it close to reality as perceived or promoted by Fox!

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35734076
Fox News argument = childish

Address the issues.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 35734105
That's just it Cars, none of these things you've mentioned are issues, they're just people or organizations you don't like.

In fact, it's not even that - you probably never heard or cared about any of these people until you could make some kind of connection to them to re-affirm your opposition to Obama and/or Democrats.

And you're right - Fox News' arguments are childish.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35734171
Obama went to a church that preached hate towards whites and spewed anti-American diatribes.  He went there for 20 years.

I do not believe Obama's radical beliefs are in line with most Americans.  Had the media done their job, the community organizer would still be in the Illinois state senate or working as an attorney for acorn.  

I baffled how this does not bother those that know of Obama's ties.   He's broken most of his campaign promises, so it can't be that.

He's far from qualified to run for almost any elected office.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 35734445
>>>It would have been an impeachable offense for Obama not to use the intelligence gathered under the Bush administration.

Why didn't Bush use it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 35735086
>>He's broken most of his campaign promises, so it can't be that.

He said he was going to lessen the military emphasis on Iraq and focus on Afghanistan and Al' Queada, he sure kept that promise.  And he was right too.  

Obama has spent too much money.  Militarily he has been better than Bush.  The Republicans wanted to Invade Iran and that would have been extraordinarily stupid so his Military policy is superior to the Policy advocated by Republicans in 2006.

If he had his way he would bankrupt the country.  He is a mixed bag.  All of the melodrama does not seem interesting at all.  

And if Fox news arguments are childish why are you such a parrot.  Nothing you ever post is an original thought it is all rehashed regurgitated stuff from Fox news and AM radio.  You have never posted anything that I have ever believed to be an original thought.  
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:BigRat
BigRat earned 24 total points
ID: 35736226
>>Obama's dad was a Marxist.

My father-in-law was a Scargillite. Now try that for consipracy theories!

>>You will need to define two out of the three words above before we can have a disscussion on that,

Quite. What the hell is a "normal American"?

>> Do you remember during the 2008 campaign that little thing called HOPE AND CHANGE?

Well he's CHANGED the Health system which will HOPEfully be better. He's stabilized the banks and car industry so there is HOPE that in the future things will pick up (already happened with the banks). He's sorted out OBL, so hopefully this type of action will bring better results in the future rather than the sheer stupidity of invading every country. The next problem is revaluing the dollar (1 Euro is one dollar forty-five!) so HOPEfuilly there will be a CHANGE here after talks with China. That might improve the American ecomony (=CHANGE) and give HOPE to the jobless.

Now considering these things, who the hell is interested in Marxist Professors (except perhaps that senator from Wisconsin - but he's passed on now)

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35737517
>>Well he's CHANGED the Health system
Ruined would be a better word.

>>He's stabilized the banks and car industry
You mean took over and lost tax payer money.

>>who the hell is interested in Marxist Professors
By his own admission, Obama is



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 35738330
Golly, a rapper?  Oh my gosh.

In related news that surprises no one, Hannity and Rove were also outraged:

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2011/05/11/sean-hannity-obama-common-radical_n_860446.html
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35738426
Apparently the state police are quit upset as well.  See first article.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sbdt8631
sbdt8631 earned 48 total points
ID: 35738541
>>How does someone overlook this quote?
>>So it's not surprising then that they get bitter, they cling to guns or religion

This is a more complete quote:
"But the truth is, is that, our challenge is to get people persuaded that we can make progress when there’s not evidence of that in their daily lives. You go into some of these small towns in Pennsylvania, and like a lot of small towns in the Midwest, the jobs have been gone now for 25 years and nothing’s replaced them. And they fell through the Clinton administration, and the Bush administration, and each successive administration has said that somehow these communities are gonna regenerate and they have not. So it’s not surprising then that they get bitter, they cling to guns or religion or antipathy to people who aren’t like them or anti-immigrant sentiment or anti-trade sentiment as a way to explain their frustrations."
http://inkslwc.wordpress.com/2008/04/12/barack-obama-bitter-pennsylvanians-cling-to-guns-or-religion/

He was speaking about the people who live in rural Pennsylvania.  I have lived in rural southwestern Penssylvania for over thirty years.  This is a dead bang accurate characterization.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 35739346
The White House hosting an entertainer is another non-troversy much like the others you've listed.  And as sbdt8631 has pointed out, context is very important and usually ignored by the punditry.

A more concerning issue would be the Vice President claiming that he doesn't have to release his list of guests to the White House because he's not part of the executive branch, while simultaneously claiming executive privilege to stifle an investigation.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35739417
>>The White House hosting an entertainer is another non-troversy

Then why are the NJ state police so upset about it? (again see article)

Out of all the "entertainers" why invite one such as this?  Could it be his values are in line with the Obama's?




0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sbdt8631
sbdt8631 earned 48 total points
ID: 35739894
>>Out of all the "entertainers" why invite one such as this?  Could it be his values are in line with the Obama's?
 I lke Mel Gisbson movies.  Does that meke me anti-semitic?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35740395
""How is that normal American people can support him?""


....because they are normal people who don't buy into disingenuous right wing assertions about Obama having "ties to radicals".
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35740499
Why do you think Hillary Clinton said this about Obama's pastor?

"Given all that we have heard and seen, he would not have been my pastor"
 RevWright.jpg
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35740504
Maybe she heard it on Fox News?  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35740714
""Why do you think Hillary Clinton said this about Obama's pastor?""

Because it was election time for starters...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35740745
btw- Someone isn't a "radical" because you don't like them or you disagree with them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbdt8631
ID: 35741607
>>I guess we can add one more freak to the list of Obama associations.
This is shameful.

"Common, who is considered fairly tame as rappers go, is known for rhymes that tend to be socially and politically conscious."
"Rove's reference to Common's rap about Bush was based on lyrics criticizing the Iraq war that included the line: "Burn a Bush cos for peace he no push no button.""
http://news.yahoo.com/s/ap/20110511/ap_on_en_mu/us_white_house_poets

Shame, Shame Obama.  This man is scandalous!! (Sarcasm)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35741731
So that's the line that made the NJ police so upset?

http://www.nbcnewyork.com/news/local/NJ-State-Police-Outraged-Over-Rapper-Invited-to-White-House-121596869.html

Also, Bill Ayers claims to have written Obama's book "Dreams From My Father."  (see youtube video)
And experts see a similar writing style between Ayers and the book.

Does Obama ever circle himself with normal individuals?

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35741881
I'm pretty sure Obama didn't personally invite the man, nor does he own any of his CD's...

This is basically a case of WH staffers trying make him seem "hip and cool", and not vetting a person's entire life history before they invited them to an event on his behalf.

Getting all worked up over stupid stuff like this disctracts from the important issues.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 35741963
"Thank God for President Obama," conservative radio host Rush Limbaugh said on his program today in response to the death of Osama bin Laden.  See http://www.cbsnews.com/8301-503544_162-20058973-503544.html

"Glenn Beck was even more effusive than Limbaugh in his radio talk show on Monday, saying: 'First of all, congratulations to President Obama. He got him.' ... Beck's praise echoed Limbaugh in thanking god for Obama, ..."  "But not every red-blooded Republican was able to offer even faint praise. Sarah Palin was almost alone in a churlish silence on the White House's role in Bin Laden's death, skipping over the administration to praise the US military in a Facebook post:  See http://www.guardian.co.uk/world/richard-adams-blog/2011/may/02/rush-limbaugh-praise-obama-glenn-beck

So, even Limbaugh and Beck can give recognition.  But some, like Sarah Palin, and her Tea Party following, seem to be so stuck (in what I  think of as ignorant and biased hatred) that they are most affected by slogans and innuendo.  When I hear people go on and on with their irrational talk about President Obama; and when I hear about the unrelenting (so-called) "conservative" radio hosts who spew their never-ending slogans, innuendo and half truths (that keep them employed); I worry about this country.  For the last several decades we've been wondering about what will happen with the very many high school graduates who we let graduate without really learning anything as productive citizens in a democracy.  

Now we know what happened to them.  A demagogue is a "political leader who seeks support by appealing to popular desires and prejudices rather than by using rational argument."*  That's what I think of Sarah Palin.  What happened to decades of U.S. high school graduates who were allowed to graduate without an education?  I suspect that is where most (not all) of the Tea Party support comes from -- people who are vulnerable because of their prejudices and their inability to employ critical thinking, or who are unable to look beyond their limited circle to understand what would make a successful America.  To me, susceptibility to demagoguery is a great national security risk, and the constant barrage of hatred, innuendo and half truth toward the President is anti-American.  Even the "great American" racist icon and bigot, Archie Bunker, would never stoop so low.

* http://www.google.com/search?q=demagogue+definition&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a#hl=en&client=firefox-a&hs=rqv&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&q=demagogue&tbs=dfn:1&tbo=u&sa=X&ei=gOvKTaPtFOGH0QHKn6GOCA&ved=0CBoQkQ4&fp=adcf664a5d2e9331

[By the way, these 50 point opinion zones aren't moderated to the extent they were in the past.  But, violations of EE Terms of Use (see link at bottom of EE pages) and over-the-top behavior problems are likely to bring Moderator intervention.  I'm not a Moderator, just a Zone Advisor and Page Editor.]
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:WaterStreet
WaterStreet earned 24 total points
ID: 35742212
"Does Obama ever circle himself with normal individuals?"

Well, you got me there.  I guess not.

These people are definitely part of his circle.  See pics and links below.

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1382859/Osama-bin-Laden-dead-photo-Obama-watching-Al-Qaeda-leader-die-live-TV.html

http://www.sharenator.com/Barack_Basketball_Superstar_Obama/#/080429_obama_basketball_hmed3p_h2-2.html
 Watching OBL raid Basketball
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:beetos
beetos earned 24 total points
ID: 35742349
carsRST:>> Kevin Jennings, Obama's pick for safe school czar praised the NAMBLA founder:

This is typical of these kind of attacks and smears.  They contain misinformation.  The guy that Jennings praised founded a gay civil rights group, not NAMBLA.  That is an important distinction, but very telling.  Here is the actual quote:

xuserx linked to a similar article debunking your Acorn claims as  well.

"One of the people that's always inspired me is Harry Hay, who started the first ongoing gay rights groups in America. In 1948, he tried to get people to join the Mattachine Society [the first American homosexual "rights" group]. It took him two years to find one other person who would join. "

So to answer your original question cars, it's not that "normal Americans" are unaware of his "radical ties", it's that they're not so radical, and mostly just smears and insinuations designed to deter voters during an election.   And it may be that the "other" networks actually researched these stories and found them to be inaccurate, is the reason they weren't widely reported.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 35742653
I'm actually going to have to concede that one to carsRST.

Kevin Jennings was a horrible pick for safe school Czar.  He did not found it but he did absolutely nothing when he heard about an improper relationship between a student and an adult.  Hary Hay did not found NAMBLA but he was a very vocal supporter, and it is very troubling that a man in charge of safe schools would name a strong supporter of NAMBLA as a mentor.  That was a bad appointment and it is somewhat troubling that Obama did not find another person for the job when it became clear that Jennings did not see support of NAMBLA as an absolutely unsupportable position.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 35742726
So Obama is not only responsible for what the people around him say, but also for what the people those people talk about say at any point in their lives???

If I was going to talk about people who fight against the spread of AIDS, and I mention the work and resources that George Bush committed to that fight and commended him for it, does that mean I automatically support the war in Iraq and condone the invasion?

Regarding the student - he did exactly what a counselor is supposed to do; he counseled.  The student was of legal age of consent in the state, and had he been having an improper relationship with a woman instead of a man, this wouldn't even have been mentioned.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tlingit
ID: 35742835
I think the term radical is more of a subjective point of view in these postings.  Sean Hannity, Glenn Beck, Rush Limbaugh, Mark Levin all make comments from a right wing point of view and categorize all of Obama's appointments as radicals.  Bill O'Reilly falls a little in this category but reaches a broader audience other than just conservatives but also independents and liberals as well.   The reason is because he is not as decisive as the Limbaugh's and Levin's of the world.  With that said the mainstream media will not brake any negative news about Obama nor his administration unless they have to, which means Fox broke it first which forces them to report on the story as well but with a left wing slant.  It's amazing that there is only one news station that all liberals hate, and that is Fox News.  Now why is that?  Because it is the only news that reports anything about this administration.  Can you imagine if Fox didn't exist?  Obama would be immortalized by the other news stations.  Chris Matthews would be having that tingling sensation up and down his leg on a daily basis.  There would be a Hope and Change celebration every day on CNN.  Katie Couric, Keith Olbermann, Merideth Vieira, Charles Gibson would not be fired or forced into early retirement because of low ratings.  The news would make the unemployment numbers look like it is a positive thing and that high gas prices are good for our economy and that we should feel lucky that we have a president like Obama to alleviate all our pain and suffering during our mortal existence in this mundane world that we are currently passing through.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 35742861
>>So Obama is not only responsible for what the people around him say, but also for what the people those people talk about say at any point in their lives???

No, that would be an absured expectation.  But when he hires someone to be in charge of safe schools he is responsible for what he does after it is brought to his attention that this safe schools Czar has named Harry Hay a strong supporter of NAMBLA as a major inspirational figure in his life.

Perhaps Jennings did not know that Harry Hay supported NAMBLA, we do not all know everything about everyone.  But given his paid position of supporting safe schools once Jennings was made aware of Hay's support of NAMBLA (if he was indeed unaware of it which many people question) he should have repudiated his comments.  He did not.  Since Jennings did not repudiate his support of Hay Obama should have fired him, he did not.

So, Obama being fully aware that he has a person in charge of safe schools who has expressed admiration for a strong supporter of NAMBLA and has not repudiated that support in the face of strong criticism, should have fired him.  Obama should insist upon a safe schools Czar who is not as comfortable with the organization NAMBLA as Jennings has shown that he is by his statements and lack of clarification of those statements.

No one knows everything about every one they know.  But when people make mistakes in their public statements they correct themselves.  That is a reasonable expectation.  So I think carsRST has a clear, cogent, and legitimate concern about Kevin Jennings and Obama's continued support for him.  When more facts become available good leaders adapt to those facts and make changes as necessary.  Firing Jennings would have cost Obama a few dollars in terms of the loss of support among some, but certainly not the majority of Gays, but he would have gained credibility with parents of school age children.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35743000
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 35743023
They seem like nice pictures.  His wife has a nice smile.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35743038
As does the mother of louis farrakhan -and keep in mind that farrakhan just recently accepted an award with Jeremiah Wright.

It's like the Kevin Bacon game, only the shady characters have a direct connection to the Obama.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 35743148
We'll have to disagree Mr. Henderson.  

I've read the speech and it seems to me he was speaking specifically about Hay's commitment to gay rights, and has nothing to do with NAMBLA.  When this 'scandal' originally broke, it came out as "Jennings names NAMBLA founder as source of inspiration", which once debunked morphed into what you've described.  To me it's just mud slinging that changed when it didn't stick the first time, unless there are other quotes of his support for Hay that I'm not aware of?  Feel free to provide links or evidence if there is.

Cars: if you seriously want to talk about radicals, how about secessionists?  To the average American, wouldn't a secessionist be considered radical?  Is that worse than being in a picture with someone?

How is it that normal American people can support someone who would put a secessionist in a position to be in the White House?  
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35743226
>>Cars: if you seriously want to talk about radicals, how about secessionists?

http://ca.news.yahoo.com/liberals-southern-arizona-seek-form-state-130257516.html

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tlingit
ID: 35743302
Bill O'Reilly weighs in with his special guest about this rapper.  I agree that it really comes down to poor taste and decision making by this WH to have Common at their poetry reading.

http://nation.foxnews.com/oreilly-factor/2011/05/11/factor-preview-nj-state-police-slam-insenstive-and-stupid-wh-cop-killer-ra

Bill O'Reilly uses the phrase radical in this video to describe some of Common's influences and associates.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 35744982
>>Does Obama ever circle himself with normal individuals?

He reminds me of Ali Khamenei, the Iranian leader. He allows people around him to make controversial statements and watches what falls out of the woodwork. And every time the Reps. make idiots of themselves. It strikes me he paints with a broad brush, is not interested in the nitty-gritty, and believes that getting major things done is what presidents should do. And whether you like the results or not, one has to admit he gets his major things done.

Now just suppose that Obama doesn't get anything else done before the next election - like sorting out the economy. First who is going to run against him? What policies will the Reps have? Currently the only one is restricting by law the amount congress can spend. What Rep. candidate is going to allow himself to be elected with his hands tied behind his back when sorting out the economy? All the Rep./TeaParty people seem to be able to do is to get upset about what is essentially non-issues. What matters is jobs, income and a reasonably secure future. What has all this stuff with "radicles" go to do with that?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbdt8631
ID: 35745837
>>All the Rep./TeaParty people seem to be able to do is to get upset about what is essentially non-issues. What matters is jobs, income and a reasonably secure future. What has all this stuff with "radicles" go to do with that?

As Bill Clinton constantly reminded himself:
"It's the economy, stupid"

All this other crap is just distraction from what is important. IMO
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35747165
The Republican gutter politics is lame and un-American..
They know lies spread faster than truth.

Republicans don't have any record to run on,  and their stance on every issue is radical to most people...therefore they must go to great lengths to make Obama seem like he's the one who is radical, when in fact he's probably one of the most centrist Presidents we've ever had.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35747261
>.Obama seem like he's the one who is radical

See image above of Obama plugging the book of a terrorist who bombed the Pentagon.  See him embracing Jeremiah Wright, who said the US deserved 9/11.

See his green jobs czar Van Jones - he had to resign after his past was exposedt.

Obama doesn't share the same values as the majority of the Americans.  This is why I'm lost as to how most Americans can support him.  I honestly think most people don't know with whom Obama aligns himself.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35747277
>>This is why I'm lost as to how most Americans can support him

Sorry...meant to say how "some" Americans can support him.  

No way B Hussein gets re elected - not with his record.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 35747289
Here's some perspective on the whole "Common Controversy" promoted by Fox "News":

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2011/05/12/jon-stewart-fox-news-common-outrage_n_860956.html

Please watch the clips to get the full appreciation for this latest ginned up non-troversy.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35747306
""terrorist who bombed the Pentagon""

LOL....it's the lame exaggerations that are most amusing.

Should this "terrorist" be in jail right now ??  WHY isnt' he in jail if he's such a terrorist and all that ?

Rev. Wright,...is not a "radical"....just because you say he is.

You want to hold Obama accountable for every action and every speech of every person he's ever shook hands with....lol... it's silly.


"""Obama doesn't share the same values as the majority of the Americans""""

Apparently he does, or he wouldn't be president.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35747372
Democrats amaze me.  They'll support their candidate no matter.

Examples:
Bill Clinton goes dirty in the oval office - doesn't matter to democrats.
Ted Kennedy murdered a girl at chappaquiddick - stays in office for I don't know how many years.

The real question is what would Obama's approval rating be if the press put him under the same microscope it put Bush?

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35747410
beetos,

The huffington Post?  Jon Stewart?  Really?



0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35747487
"""The huffington Post?  Jon Stewart?  Really?"""


Beetos,

One thing you should understand about Cars, ....only HIS links to right winger websites are valid.  If it's a left leaning site url you are posting, then it's automatically invalid according to him.  He'll insist you look at his videos and read his links though, and accept it as fact...even though the URL's he posts contains words like BLOG and OPINION.

That's why I try to abstain from posting any links at all.  It's not worth extending the argument about the validity of the sources..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35747520
Obama and his company of radicals.

 eggroll1.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbdt8631
ID: 35747643
>>Bill Clinton goes dirty in the oval office - doesn't matter to democrats.
 The budget was balanced, unemployment was low, the stock market was up.  Nope, I didn't care where or with whom "he got dirty."
By the way, I am registered Republican.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 35748059
>>Ted Kennedy murdered a girl at chappaquiddick

If I were a Kennedy, I'd sue you for every penny you've got for slander!
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35748102
>>If I were a Kennedy, I'd sue you for every penny you've got for slander!

Allah rest his soul and the woman he killed on July 18, 1969.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 35748162
>>The huffington Post?  Jon Stewart?  Really?

Vs Hannity, and O'Reilly and the rest of the Faux News cast?  Absolutely!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35748300
"Allah rest his soul "...

...what's that about ?
Pretty sure Kennedy wasn't a muslim.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbdt8631
ID: 35749171
>>Pretty sure Kennedy wasn't a muslim.

Yup. John was the first Irish Catholic Muslim President.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35749510
Makes you wonder...

Given Obama kicked off his campaign in the home of a terrorist, plugged the book of a terrorist, is rumored to have had a terrorist write one of his books, and with his long time association with convicted felon, Tony Rezko, could Obama even get a secret clearance were he not president?

Seriously - could someone with such a dubious background get a security clearance?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 35749531
He could, and has.

Meanwhile, back on the right wing ranch....

Huckabee said that ALL Americans should be forced at gunpoint to listen to Barton.

That's what he said, not someone around him.  Sounds like radical indoctrination to me, and someone who shouldn't have a show on a "trusted" news source, let alone be candidate for President.



PS - Cars if this was my question I'd give you bonus points not only for resurrecting the 2008 election mud slinging, but also for reaching way back in the hard right playbook to bring in Chappaquidik, but then I'd have to deduct some points for going to the old standard 'Clinton got a BJ' routine.  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35750580
"Seriously - could someone with such a dubious background get a security clearance?"


...apparently it's not as dubious as you believe it to be.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 35750795
>>Seriously - could someone with such a dubious background get a security clearance?

Probably not.  I don't think Newt could get one either.   And lets face it Cheney was drunk when he shot that guy.

Bill Ayers is a scumbag.  If he were president he would have pulled out of Iraq, pulled out of Pakistan, and would have unilaterally disarmed the country by now.  For all the smoke and mirrors what you have are a few talking points that you could bring up at a Tea Party convention and get a lot of people interested, but it's all really a bunch of Nothing because Obama has not done anything radical.  I am sure he has done things that a few of the right wingnuts on the boards here would call radical, but he's just a regular Democrat and a bit on the hawkish side for a Democrat, he's more hawkish than a fair number of Republicans.

I like the nontroversy term... I think a lot of the people discussed are reall bad characters, but don't really have any impact on my view of Obama.  I think I would still vote for Obama over anything but a centrist Republican.  I really really would not vote for any wingnut who is on the record for having wanted to invade Iran in 2005/2006  Now that's what I call an out of control radical.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35750994
"Bill Ayers is a scumbag"

I don't know enough about the man personally to make a distinction one way or the other.  However, I know that he is a college professor and not a wanted fugitive, who also wrote a book his exploits and made a decent living doing so,

....therefore his supposed links to "terrorism" are clearly exaggerated.
 The way I understand it, he blew up a statue.

Context: 1970's, vietnam war, anyone who wasn't on board was a hippy/communist/"terrorist".  Clearly not much has changed in that regard.

In comparison to sending millions of 19 year old American boys to die in Vietnam, surely he's not the worst person alive at that time, or now.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 35751204
Well.. that's where you and cars are just bookends on different ends of the spectrum, with cars being slightly more reasonable.  Ayers advocated killing the rich and his best friend and girlfriend were killed while making nail bombs meant for the police and it does not take a rocket scientist to see that Ayers was part of the violent wing of the weather underground or that Ayers would have participated with them in killing people with the crude anti personell devices that are not designed to damage property but people.

He was a scumbag then and he is a scumbag now
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35751259
>>He was a scumbag then and he is a scumbag now

Amen!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35751266
Cars is reasonable...lol...good one.

... you either know the man personally, or you don't.  Maybe he's a different person now then he was then.

How do I even know what you are saying is true Bhenderson ?

In reading the wiki on him I don't see anywhere where he actually tried to kill anyone, not that destroying property is ok.  I also see he wrote books and gave lectures explaining what he did was wrong.

Either way, I fail to see the connection to Obama.  Was Obama a weatherman underound member ?....NO ?....then why even mention it.  Oh, because it's political fodder that's why.

Guilt by association... means the whole world is guilty.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35751276
>>How do I even know what you are saying is true Bhenderson ?

Look it up.



>>Either way, I fail to see the connection to Obama.

They were buds, pals, friends.    I put the newspaper clip up many posts ago.  Scroll up.

Obama has a habit of hanging with people that despise the US.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 35751383
>>Bill Ayers is a scumbag....etc.

Behenderson, the whole rest of that post is a very direct and poignant answer to the original question.  Kudos, and I hope you get the points.

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35753736
Could you imagine what the media would do if a republican presidential candidate kicked off his campaign in a klan member's house?

Or if the republican candidate sat in a church dedicated to "White Theology" for 20 years?



0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35754374
...You mean like Bush's ties to the Bin Laden family ?

Wouldn't that be the same type of hyperbole accusations ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 35754631
>>Could you imagine what the media would do if a republican presidential candidate kicked off his campaign in a klan member's house?

Republican or democrat. The issues are at stake not how he's dressed.

It is noticeable that Barrack and Joe have said nothing so far. Reminds me of JCH :-

Tar baby ain't saying nothin', e'en Brere Fox he lie low.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 35758113
>>Could you imagine what the media would do if a republican presidential candidate kicked off his campaign in a klan member's house?

That is a fair comparison.  But lets face it, the Republicans brought the country to the verge of another great depression, or at least that was the publics perception was. Charles Manson could have won the election if he were the Democratic Nominee.

Lots of people were totally put off by the Ayers thing.  And the relentless barage of attack after attack against Hillary really worked for Republicans in the Primary.  And who else was there for the Dems?  A black guy, with a first name that seems goofy, a last name that rhymes with Osama, a middle name of Hussein.  They've got tape of this guys Pastor and the guy sounds nuts.  Then you've got the Bill Ayers thing.

Seriously man, this thing looks like it is in the bag.

Well. but what was going on with Republicans??   After really screwing up a winable war by not having enough troops in there for YEARS, and being caught on a few small lies that the Republicans used to get into Iraq.  The Republicans were not doing so hot.  After being slaughtered in the 2006 election cycle which really should have been a clue that Americans weren't reall happy with them.  The Republicans have some problems they've got weak support, an economy that is tanking.  A HUGE split among republicans a quarter of whom want to run out of Iraq as quick as they can and another half who want to invade Iran..

So you've got all these problems and all these issues and so what do the Republican News outlets like Fox and AM Radio outlets like Micheal Savage do?  They figure this is a good time to say screw you to moderates.  Fox and AM radio absolutely tear apart and bombast their most winable candidate because he is just too moderate for them.  Hannity, Oreilly, Limbaugh, Savage, Coulter and the rest of the Supply Side Republican machine absolutely tore McCain apart.  So much so that they didn't even bother to stop when he won the primary.  They had gone too far and to do a complete about face would not have been possible so the vast majority of major Republican news outlets never supported their candidate untill it was too late.

Obama could have been a radical Muslim as far as Fox news and AM radio was concerned Hillary was the Antichrist and McCain Hitler.  The entire conservative media machine spent all of 2007 and half of 2008 lambasting Hillary and McCain.  And the Liberal media outlets like MSNBC thrilled at the idea of the first black president joined right in on Hillary, and McCain too.  So for all of 2007 and half of 2008 almost every single news station in the country was completely on board with lambasting both Hillary and McCain.  Dean was able to say screw you to 2 whole states and they both voted for Obama.

Well, by the time supply side conservative pundits realized that they were not powerful enough to actually decide who was going to win the Republican primary and that no one supported the unwinable yoo has they were supporting it was too late.  Most pundits had gone too far and would look to phoney doing a complete 180 so they wasted a few more months trying to slowly warm up to McCain.  By that time who the hell cared about Bill Ayers.

IF you could get every single solitary Liberal tv or radio station in the country to support Richard Simmons and completely lambast Obama for the remainder of this year.  Then you let Fox and AM radio all join in on Obama and you get them to completely leave Simmons alone.  You really get MSNBC going on him, you get them saying outlandish stuff against them, with absolutely no one correcting anything they say almost anything they want.  Fox wants Simmons to win so they dont' correct MSNBC.  CBS, ABC and NBC are all on board.  Then you keep that going for half of next year.  By the time the stupid media outlets figured out that Richard Simmons didn't stand a snowballs chance in hell of actually winning a primary.  Well by that time it would be too late.  David Duke could win on the Republican side and after sailing through the most important year and a half with no critcism and swelling momentum.  He'd be a shoo in.

What are you pissing and moaning about you never wanted your candidate to win anyway.  You wanted someone unwinable.  And you are going to prove it to us by putting them up again this next election.  

Republicans have picked the same buckets of poo to run again this time.  Now you get to see what would have happened if McCain had not won the primary.  Goody for you guys.  No moderate stands a snowballs chance in hell of winning the Republican primary.  And Republicans win when they run real Republicans right?????   Well what a deal  You've got all the same damn candidates minus McCain.  You've got it in the bag.  How can you possibly lose???

Well.. lets just see how this plays out.  I know who I think will win.

You'll talk all day long about how radical he is, what a socialist he is, what a damn comunist he must be.  But the fact is, screaming liberals hate him now.  Obama is a borderline hawk.  Sure he threw Gays a bone with Jennings, but he doesnt even like Gay Marriage.  When you really look at it Obama is a damn centrist.  And he wil beat anyone the Republicans put against him.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 35758157
Interesting.  So it had NOTHING to do with Obama?   The crowds who came out to support him just didn't like McCain and Hillary??

Oh well, at least your story has a happy ending!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 35758850
Yes beetos you are right Obama has got some real strong skilz and he played a big part in his own success, and that comment you made earlier was real nice too, thanks.  But it was a happier ending for you than I.  

Social Security will be insolvent by 2024, Medicaid by about 2020 and your guy wants to run Health Care too.  If anyone cars supports becomes president Social Security and medicaid will be insolvent by 2024 and 2020 respectively... kind of a pattern.  Either your guy spends or his guy fails to tax.  You will live to see old people eating out of garbage cans but today they won't pay any taxes and they are part of a program that grossly overspends for all the meds they want but never paid enough into the program to pay for.

That Michelle sure has a nice smile though, and his kids seem nice.

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35760003
>> If anyone cars supports becomes president
I support Herman Cain - the next rock star within the GOP.


>> And he wil beat anyone the Republicans put against him.
High gas prices, high inflation, record deficits, unemployment 9% above, union payoffs, health bill no one likes...Obama is toast.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35760010
This is why you don't put a radical community organizer in office.   Hillary and Joe Biden were right in that Obama's lack of experience is not what the country needed.  
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35768582
About to wrap this up....

If i were to draw a straight line through the answers, could I extrapolate, from a supporter's view, that Obama does have some questionable associations but they were blown out of proportion by Fox News?

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 24 total points
ID: 35770428
""If i were to draw a straight line through the answers, could I extrapolate, from a supporter's view, that Obama does have some questionable associations but they were blown out of proportion by Fox News?""


I would go along with that...

Blowing things out of proportion is what politicians and news media does best.


""This is why you don't put a radical community organizer in office.  """

See therein lies the problem...
First you want to create a "stipulated fact" of Obama haveing "ties to radicals" at the beginning of the question...which was clearly your first step in creating the stipulated fact that Obama himself is a radical.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35770444
btw - name one politician or recent president who didn't have some questionable associations...
That's going to be next to impossible.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35770660
Obviously, I have a different perspective than a lot of you.  But I tried to put myself in his supporters shoes,yet I simply can't understand how one can overlook his past.  I personally believe Obama shares the beliefs of his questionable associates - as one example, I point to Obama, before knowing the facts, saying the Cambridge police "acted stupidly."  This simply because a white police officer questioned a black man.  Community organizer in him?

Thanks for the responses detailing the different perspectives.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35770731
"" simply because a white police officer questioned a black man""

... no ..they didn't question him...they arrested him in his own house.



""saying the Cambridge police "acted stupidly." ""

...they did act stupidly.

They arrested a guy for breaking into his own house.  That's pretty stupid if you ask me.
Was gates an obnoxious ahole about it ??...maybe.  But it's HIS house.  If he wants to be an obnoxious ahole he's allowed to in his own home.  CURSING at the police is not illegal.  Cops are trained to be professionals.....and ignore crap like that becuase we have 1st amendment right to be obnoxious aholes with our speech.  Once it was established that it was his house...it should have ended and they should have left the premises no matter what Gates was "yelling and hollering" at them.

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35770748
>>...they did act stupidly.

Obama admitted he DID NOT KNOW THE FACTS, yet he was quick to jump to a conclusion.

Not knowing the facts, but jumping to a conclusion is in my opinion acting stupidly.


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35770803
ahh...
So you're saying that one should not jump to conclusions if they don't have all the facts.
Well in that we agree...

Excellent ending to this question....as it applies to the question itself and the conclusions you formed undert the same pretense.

I don't think any human being is capable of NOT forming some kind of conclusion before having all the facts.  It's human nature to assume things.

It's what makes it so easy to ...say... point to someone's middle name, and the birth place of their father, in order to cast them as ...NON-Christian ..or NOT a citizen.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 35772473
Thanks.   Who knows maybe at the end of the primary there will be a candidate who could offer a reasonable alternative.


Gates should not have been arrested for making a scene inside his own house.  He really pissed off the policeman and the policeman tricked him into stepping outside and yelling at him in public.  That was not the correct thing for the policeman to do.

If you think for one minute that Gates did not want to be arrested and make a stink you are a fool.  Gates did everything he could to provoke the officer.  The officer should not have arrested him and did.  There are much much much bigger injustices in the world.  

There is no law against treating a policeman like crap, and a lot of people think that there should be.  So when a policeman arrests someone who treated them like crap, there is rarely a lot of sympathy.  Gates made a bundle off of that arrest, and he should not have.  That is the real crime.  Act like a jerk and get paid handsomely for it.  Reverse Darwinism.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35772751
""Gates did everything he could to provoke the officer. ""

He probably did want to be arrested, maybe he wanted some attention, who knows...  
That's when the cop should have recognized he was being verbally baited into acting stupidly.

Hey ..i've personally learned my own acting stupidly lessons, and even though I may have been right in some ways, I was still wrong in the end and had to deal with the consequences of being wrong.

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35772999
My thing is I expect a community organizer to first blame the police BEFORE they know the facts.  That's exactly what Obama did.  

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35773356
Cars, i'm curious...what is so wrong with being a community organizer ?
...you say it like it's a bad thing to be involved in improving your community.

To me it's an excellent quality in a President, to have a guy who was directly involved with helping his community, the little people... and putting his actions where most other people put only words.  People are always complaining about leaders who are "out of touch" with ordinary people, so why is it a bad thing to be the opposite of that ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 35780248
>>The huffington Post?  Jon Stewart?  Really?

Apparently, Bill O'Reilly thinks enough of Jon Stewart to have him on the show to discuss the Common issue.

The Huffington post reported on it:
http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2011/05/17/jon-stewart-bill-oreilly-common_n_862885.html

Cars, since I know to you that means is didn't actually happen, Foxnation also reported on it:
http://nation.foxnews.com/jon-stewart/2011/05/16/oreilly-and-stewart-exchange-fire

The clips are available at both sites.  Basically, it comes down to Stewart saying "petty Fox pettifogs"

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35780807
Beetos,

If you like getting your news from the comedy channel, more power to you.

You might also try theonion.com.



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 35781030
That's my point Cars - this was on Fox.  
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35873365
I think it's ironic that a man who once said the U.S. military is “just air-raiding villages and killing civilians” would now be president and in charge of giving a memorial day speech.

My guess is he wasn't on his teleprompter and was speaking from his community organizing heart.  I just hope he sticks to his pre-written speech.

Might be a good idea to leave his wife at home, since it took her 40+ years of her life to finally be proud of her country.



0