?
Solved

Uninstalling McAfee

Posted on 2011-05-10
22
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We bought ESET to replace McAfee, do you know if McAfee has an option to uninstall the program throughout the company from the server?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Macpherson
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 35730923
McAfee under Start-All Programs-McAfee should have an uninstall option. Depending on the version just uninstall everything of it.

http://service.mcafee.com/FAQDocument.aspx?id=TS100507 (instructions)

http://download.mcafee.com/products/licensed/cust_support_patches/MCPR.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 35731177
I was asking if I could deploy the uninstall from server for all clients
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
legalsrl earned 2000 total points
ID: 35731195
No problems, create a product deployment task at the My Organisation level and set it to remove the virusscan and the McAfee agent
Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 35731847
Run the software provided by Sunbelf software to remove anything else if remains on your system

Software to remove McAfee Product:
Direct link: http://go.sunbeltsoftware.com/?linkid=1276

More Info:
http://www.sunbeltsoftware.com/Business/Agent-Uninstallers/

McAfee Consumer Product Removal tool:

http://majorgeeks.com/McAfee_Consumer_Product_Removal_Tool_d5420.html

If these don't have what you need try:
http://www.raymond.cc/blog/archives/2009/05/05/comprehensive-list-of-uninstallers-or-removal-tools-for-antivirus-software/

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35733167
[Not for points] - Just to concur with the suggestion here: http:#a35731195

Using your ePO console functions is by far the better way to do this. Introducing third-party tools to perform a basic NAI/McAfee function is NOT recommended.

(Been there and had a big OOPS!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 35890448
I had to do it manually o each machine, McAfee would not help me because we did not renew with them
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 35890590
ESET recommends the removal tool which are in link below and also been mentioned by Scissors85 for McAfee.

http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=SOLN146

I have also suggested few removal tool, specially from Sunbelt, you could use it along with PSExec to remotely uninstall the products:

About PSExec
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553

Download:
http://download.sysinternals.com/Files/PsTools.zip

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35890614
Claudelu,
Ignoring our attempts to help and then ONLY returning because you were locked out from asking your latest questions is no way to keep Experts interested in helping you.

Please take the time to stay active in the questions you post.

You should be receiving reminder emails from EE every few days that give you all of the details for the steps you should take with old questions.

It will also help if you actually read the advice we post. You don't need McAfee to help you implement the suggestion here: http:#a35731195

If you don't understand how to create a deployment task, then just ask.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 35984296
How do I create a deployment task for McAfee to be uninstalled from all computers?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 35998532
Very easy
Open your ePO console and select System Tree
Then click Client Tasks and create New
Walk through the wizard for a Product Deployment but make sure you use Uninstall/Remove

It sounds like you are change because you don't understand ePO, which in my opinion is a big mistake

Thanks
Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 36010655
that is correct, I don't understand ePO! But the reason I changed was because the management wanted me to do the install right away. I will start reading about this ePO to see if I understand it, thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 36010728
No problem, post back if you need help, but in my opinion, you shouldn't move just because you can't use the Management Console !

Its not complicated, it's very easy, I could get your entire network covered in about 10 mins (obviously depends how many machines you have)

Ta
Si
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 36011630
is this called epolicy orchestrator? I don't know if I have this installed!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 36011718
Yes, it is, and if you don't have it installed, you will have difficulty managing your machines !
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 36011728
You would need to deploy ePO to manage all your machines anyway and then remove McAfee from them all

Seems like a lot of work for no real gain....
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36012166
@Claudelu,
I'm not sure if it is too late, but please give some thought to installing the full ePolicy Orchestrator application on a server and find out what a great product this is.

Installed and configured properly (not that hard to do) it is simply the best and most comprehensive Enterprise solution on the market.

I tested a variety of alternatives before settling on ePO and have never regretted converting all of my domains to it.

(I am not affiliated with McAfee in any way.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 36012221
does this application work only with McAfee or with any other program?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 36012497
Completely agree with younghv and I'm not a McAfee employee either !
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36012585
"does this application work only with McAfee or with any other program?"

More info here:
http://www.mcafee.com/us/products/epolicy-orchestrator.aspx

The purpose of ePO is to run your McAfee applications, but you can actually configure it to run ANY executable at any time and under the conditions you set.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36280928
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0