Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to combine two cells in Excel?

Posted on 2011-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have the following data:

First Name   Last Name
James          Wargo
Craig            Weis

Now, I want to make this:

First Name   Last Name  First and Last Name
James          Wargo        James Wargo
Craig            Weis           Craig Weis

How can I do it?

Thanks,


0
Comment
Question by:Tolgar
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sungenwang
ID: 35730941
Use this formula:
A1    B1       C1
John Smith  =A1 & " " & A2

sew
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sungenwang
ID: 35730945
Formula for C1
=A1 & " " & A2

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sungenwang earned 2000 total points
ID: 35730955
mistake... use this formula on C1
=A1 & " " & B1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35730983
You can also use the CONCATENATE() function, like this:

=CONCATENATE(A1," ",B1)

jppinto
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35730989
Precipitation in accepting the answer...
0