?
Solved

Text field with 2 word minimum

Posted on 2011-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using the Spry framework within dreamweaver (cs4) to validate a html form.  I have a text field that must have 2 words in it to work properly.  It can have more than two.  I would like to allow for more than one space between words and spaces before the string if possible.  

Since the rest of the form is validated using Spry, the OnSubmit function of the form is not used, and per my understanding is blank for spry to work properly.  I have heard there was a way to use another script in tandem with spry to accomplish this.  

So to be clear, I just need to validate one text field in a form to have at least 2 words, without destroying the existing spry validation.  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Large_Farva
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35735496
http://labs.adobe.com/technologies/spry/articles/textfield_overview/index.html
http://forums.adobe.com/message/1956818
http://forums.asp.net/t/1529563.aspx/1

something like


function validatetextField(value, options) {
  return /^((\b[a-zA-Z]{2,40}\b)\s*){2,}$/i.test(value);
}

var sometextField = new Spry.Widget.ValidationTextField("someTextField", "custom", {pattern: null, validation: validateTextField, validateOn:["blur"]});


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:iGottZ
ID: 35988222
the regex could be simpler:

return /^\w{2,}\s+\w{2,}/i.test(value);
0