?
Solved

What is difference between string and String? same way int and Int16,32,64 etc

Posted on 2011-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I know in C# we have both variable type like string and int and then object type with CAPS like Int32 and String.

I know one is primitive variable and the other is a class object but as a newbie I just look at it as a concept. Can you give me any specific scenario in which we use use one over other and why?
0
Comment
Question by:TheCommunicator
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Jens Fiederer earned 2000 total points
ID: 35731056
The Int16, etc. allow you to specify the number of bits - only ONE of these is the same as int.

Not much difference aside from style between string and String, see

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/215255/string-vs-string-in-c
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 35731507
Thank you so much :).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jens Fiederer
ID: 35731556
My pleasure, thanks.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 35731656
In C# there isn't any difference. One is a compiler alias to the other.
0