Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mozilla Firefox bookmarks - Where are they?  (Windows 7 Hidden files)

Posted on 2011-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'd like to import my Firefox bookmarks into Chrome (finally!)  I believe they're in a file called bookmarks.html, but I also believe that this folder must be hidden on my Windows 7 computer, since I can't find it.
1.  Where is this file?
2.  Might I assume that once I know its location, I can just use the Properties of the folder and uncheck the "Hidden" property?  (View --> Customize This Folder --> General --> Uncheck Hidden)

3.  I'm having other issues related to accessing files in Windows 7 (using VMWare, in particular, I'm having difficulty trying to access files on an external hard disk).  Is there a Windows 7 setting that I can use to quickly "relax" permissions in the entire file system?  Just a thought, probably not.
Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivano Viola earned 1200 total points
ID: 35731167
The path to your Firefox profile is:
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\PROFILE_FOLDER

You may need to check Show Hidden Files and Folder to view the folder/s.
My Computer - Tools - Folder Options - View - Show hidden files, folders and drives
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:spiderwilk007
spiderwilk007 earned 800 total points
ID: 35731308
Open Firefox, from the menu bar click "bookmarks", "show all bookmarks" there is a button for backup and restore, you can backup or export to html. that will work for what you need to do in order to import them to Chrome.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:spiderwilk007
spiderwilk007 earned 800 total points
ID: 35731317
The button is actually called "import and backup"
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:spiderwilk007
spiderwilk007 earned 800 total points
ID: 35731348
Also, to show all hidden files and folders for Windows 7 just open windows explorer (or click my computer) there is a drop down at the top that says "Organize" => "folder and search options" => view tab => check show "hidden files and folders" that should enable for all folders.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 35731432
Once I un-hid c:\Users\Username\AppData (and applied the change to sub-folders and files), I was able to see the relevant folder.  But still, Chrome didn't recognize any files there as import-able.  So first I had to export the bookmarks as html from Firefox, then I was able to import them successfully.  Thanks!
0