?
Solved

Citrix Application Streaming and Internet Explorer

Posted on 2011-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
System: XenApp 4.5 RO6 on Windows 2003 32bit SP2, Citrix client 11.2.  Internet Explorer 7.

We have recently begun getting ready for deploying applicaitons through streaming in order to finally be rid of the old AIE.  During our testing, we've found numerous issues with any instances of Internet Explorer which are opened from within the streaming profile for the appications.  The amount of secuity prompts are incredible and only happen when using the streamed applications.  Direct ICA seamless connections work fine and local policies for IE prevent the pop up, but anything streamed ignores local policies for IE.  This is causing issues with every cert, requiring multiple clicks on security prompts everytime you even click a button on a web page, the big scary red address bar with the certificate threat next to it and blocking all sorts of stuff from running.  It also appears to be causing any pages with Flash to completely lock up.  Maybe I've completely missed something here, but if anyone has any suggestion for how to get IE to behave properly it would be appriciated.
0
Comment
Question by:StormyMalaise
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 35762828
Ok, Im no citrix guru by any means, but ill try and offer what I can....

If you are getting cert errors, you should look at the latest MS "Root Certificates ". Should eliminate most of those errors, as the clients will have a Trusted Root CAs to validate certs against, hence no more  Red Bar, and "Do you realllllly wanna go here" prompts....

Whats the clients , XP/7?



0
 

Author Comment

by:StormyMalaise
ID: 35777016
I've updated the most recent root certs but still the big nasty red bar.

I may have it beat though.  I found some policy changes dealing with trusted zones and who can navigate into them.  I relaxed the security to allow pretty much the entire world to navigate into these zones and the issue appears to be resolved now.  Luckily, it's all internal navigation.

Thank you for the suggestion. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
watungga earned 1000 total points
ID: 36126388
On each presentation server hosting streamed IE, you have 2 ways:

If you have server 2003 or below, you could uninstall "Enhance Security Configuration for Internet Explorer".   (Goto Add/Remove Prog then Add/Remove Windows Components".

or

If you have server 2007 or above, change the default security settings for Internet Explorer, go to Start –> Administrative Tools –> Server Manager.   Click on Server Manager and choose Configure IE ESC. Then click Off for the users that you wish to grant access to (e.g. the Administrator, all other users or both).
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36427279
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0