?
Solved

ulimit   quesiton

Posted on 2011-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
can we change the ulimit parameter for specific user or is it system wide setup?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:point_pleasant
point_pleasant earned 664 total points
ID: 35731309
in /etc/security/limits


add the user and set limits


newuser:
        fsize =
        data =
        stack =
        fsize_hard =
        nofiles =
        nofiles_hard =



newuser will have to relogin to get new settings



0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 668 total points
ID: 35731319
ulimit is user specific.

Set it (logged in as root) in /etc/limits.conf on a per-user basis.

Here is the manpage of limits.conf, with examples:

http://linux.die.net/man/5/limits.conf

wmp
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 668 total points
ID: 35731368
Just one note:
Most of modem Linux put limits.conf under /etc/security/limits.conf.
Do
find /etc/ -name limits.conf
will tell where the limits.conf locates at your system.

ulimit can be system wide or per user base.
In limits.conf
--------------
System wide:
* soft core  0

Per user:
user1 soft core 0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 35841828
thank you
0