[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up connectivity between 2 locations...

Posted on 2011-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have acquired a new office and need to figure a couple of things out for connectivity.  We have our existing service provider installing their services at our other location.  We have an ASA5510 at our existing location and the ISP has installed a switch, which has 3 ports going to 3 different interface ports on the back of the ASA.  Each is it's only VLAN, one going to the internet, one to our backup provider, and one to a private WAN.  The 4th interface port on the ASA goes to our internal network.  So all of the interface ports are full.

At our new facility, we have a PIX515E firewall, which has only 2 interface ports, one for internal, one for external.

So, the problem is, we are trying to have the ISP provide a private line to us from the remote facility, and still have another outside line for internet use for that facility.  Any ideas on how we can accomplish this with only having one port for external use on that PIX?

Thanks!

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:cansib
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35731443
Can you create a VPN between the two devices?  That won't interfere with any other Internet traffic, though you'll be sharing bandwidth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansib
ID: 35731662
We'll actually be sharing bandwidth anyways, but I was trying not to use VPN.  I would like to utilize the 2 seperate lines idea.  Thanks though.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 35733792
If the ISP provided switch can do trunking, you can configure a trunk port to the PIX and create sub-interfaces for the individual VLAN's. Piece of cake if the ISP can cooperate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansib
ID: 35739802
that is kind of what I was thinking.  I'll let you know how it goes.  Thanks for the help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cansib
ID: 35825724
Worked great.  Thanks!
0