[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to see other computer on Domain Network using Windows 7 client?

Posted on 2011-05-10
15
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have clients with Windows 7 Pro (64bit) on the domain and when I browse the network there are no machines listed. With an XP client all machines are listed, except for the same Windows 7 clients, when you browse the network. WHat's wrong with my Windows 7 Pro client??
0
Comment
Question by:CBB
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35731359

1. Open Advanced sharing settings by clicking the Start button , and then clicking Control Panel. In the search box, type network, click Network and Sharing Center, and then, in the left pane, click Change advanced sharing settings.

2. Click the chevron to expand your current network profile.

3. Click Turn on network discovery, and then click Save changes.  If you're prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joshopkins
ID: 35731381
Under Windows 7 you need to enable Sharing Profiles options to see and be seen with the default windows network browser.

To change these settings you need to go to:
Network Connection and Sharing Center --> then Advanced Sharing settings.  On that screen you would want to enable Network Discovery for the current active profile.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBB
ID: 35731427
Netwokr Discovery is already enabled and I still cannot see the network servers/clients.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35732387
They also have to have to have sharing enabled and most of all not be marked as in a 'public' network
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBB
ID: 35732465
Sharing is enabled, what do you mean "not be marked as in a public network"???
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:spiderwilk007
spiderwilk007 earned 600 total points
ID: 35732677
In network and sharing center you will see if the network connection is set as HOME, WORK or PUBLIC, you cannot have it say public or it won't work. Everytime you plug your computer into a new network it asks you what you want to classify the network and list the same three option.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35732713
Also, if you are on a domain network mapping may be disabled, in network and sharing click the button that says "see full map" it will tell you if network mapping is enabled or disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBB
ID: 35732755
It only has "domain". Mapping is disabled. It says to enable it with group policy. Is there a way to do it without group policy??
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBB
ID: 35732828
I enabled Mapping and still nothing.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35732910
Is it this way on all Windows 7 clients or just this one station?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBB
ID: 35732929
all windows 7 clients
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35733146
all windows 7 clients cannnot see other windows 7 clients?  are you all members of the same workgroup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBB
ID: 35733172
All Windows 7 clients cannot see other computer on the network when you browse the network. All clients are part of a Domain. Windows XP clients CAN see all clients when browsing the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBB
ID: 35738985
Today I can see all computers on the network when I browse the network.... isn't that strange?? Yesterday couldn't see any computers??
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 35743727
dns must have updated... next time it happens do an ipconfig /release , ipconfig /flushdns , ipconfig /renew (might have to do part 2 after part 3)
0