?
Solved

MS Outlook 2003 rejects multiple email sending addresses with large attachments.

Posted on 2011-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
emails with large attachments (scanned documents, powerpoint presentation, etc. . . ) get rejected from our outlook addresses
0
Comment
Question by:mogurek
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:saastech
ID: 35731328
what is the NDR message say?

It could be the recipient mail server has quota size limit.

How large are these attachments?



0
 

Author Comment

by:mogurek
ID: 35731364
In outlook it says "undeliverable" when sent to multiple address's, but sent one at a time users are telling me it works.  I believe 4-10 meg
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pclinuxguru earned 2000 total points
ID: 35731463
All NDR say Undeliverable.

In the actual rejection email it will tell you the reason... for example the one below is rejected due to too many recipients:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      Some Email
      Sent:      5/10/2011 7:05 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      someone@somewhere.com on 5/10/2011 7:05 AM
            The e-mail system limits the number of recipients that can
be addressed in a single message.  Send the message multiple times to
fewer recipients.
            <exchange.yourlocaldomain.com #5.5.3>
0