[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to use Remote Desktop in XP

Posted on 2011-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In Vista, I can click Start | Run and type in:

mstsc /admin

to bring up remote desktop connection app.  When I do this in XP, it freaks out.  I get a big dialogue box suggesting various parameters:

Usage
Remote Desktop Connection
MSTSC [<Connection File>] [/v:<server.....

Any ideas what is the difference and is there a way to /admin in XP like I can in Vista?
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AnakiMana
ID: 35731528
With Windows XP, if you are logged in to an administrator account, everything is run as admin.  UAC is what changed this behavior in Vista and newer.

Have you tried running the command without /admin?

Also, is Windows XP up to date and does it have the newest Terminal Services Client installed?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tlrjohn
ID: 35732248
Try the following

mstsc /v:<server addr> /admin

Supported on XP Pro
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 35734586
mstsc /v:SERVER /console
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 35734607
@tlrjohn:

I tried that using the name of the TS gateway I connect with.  It still pops up the big parameter dialogue.

@johnb6767:

Tried that using the TS gateway server name but it fails to connect.

I notice in WinXP, the RDC program doesn't have an advanced tab for entering in a TS gateway.  Is that not supported in XP?  Is there something else I can use?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35734671
Description of the Remote Desktop Connection 7.0 client update for Remote Desktop Services (RDS) for Windows XP SP3, Windows Vista SP1, and Windows Vista SP2
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969084

Is this installed?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brettr
ID: 35734781
Perfect.  Just what I needed.
0