[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to access a D'Link DGS-3024

Posted on 2011-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to access this D'Link DGS-3024 via serial cable and CLI....

I plug in the serial cable reboot the switch I can watch it load and I come to this...


            DGS-3024 Gigabit Ethernet Switch Command Line Interface

                            Firmware: Build 4.00-B04
          Copyright(C) 2003-2004 D-Link Corporation. All rights reserved.
UserName:


But I can't enter anything in. I've tried different cables and different laptops with no luck
0
Comment
Question by:andersenks
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atlas_shuddered
ID: 35731620
Have you got your emulator set up correctly?

VT-100
9600 baud
no parity
8 data bits
no stop bit

0
 

Author Comment

by:andersenks
ID: 35731625
Yes and I've tried HyperTerminal, TeraTerm and Putty
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atlas_shuddered
ID: 35731698
And the cable is RS-232 DB-9?

What happens when you press Enter?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sysreq2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35732743
If there is no username set up just hit enter twice. Otherwise, you can try this:

 send the model & MAC address to D-Link's support. They can tell you what the master password for your switch is. They offer phone & e-mail support.
Then you Telnet to the IP of the switch/use console to access the switch, and use the password given and you're in.
Afterwards, just add a new user & password and delete the old user.
THE SAVE settings.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/Q_23783539.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:andersenks
ID: 35733441
Nothing happens when I hit enter. Maybe I have the wrong cable.
0