Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Migrating .ASP site - HTTP Error 404.3

Posted on 2011-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Everyone,

When migrating my .ASP site from IIS 6.0 > II 7.5 (I simply copied over all the folder contents, created the new site in IIS, pointed to the app pool and source files), I get the following error when loading the site).

HTTP Error 404.3 - Not Found
The page you are requesting cannot be served because of the extension configuration. If the page is a script, add a handler. If the file should be downloaded, add a MIME map.

Most likely causes:
    - It is possible that a handler mapping is missing. By default, the static file handler processes all content.
    - The feature you are trying to use may not be installed.
    - The appropriate MIME map is not enabled for the Web site or application. (Warning: Do not create a MIME map for content that users should
      not download, such as .ASPX pages or .config files.)
    - If ASP.NET is not installed.

Any idea how I can fix this?  (I'm a sys admin, not a web dev guy).   Does the site need changing itself, or I can I set something on IIS?

Thanks in advance,

Theo
0
Comment
Question by:Theodosios
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pateljitu
ID: 35731961
Classic ASP is not installed by default on IIS 7.5, please follow the steps as provided in the link below.

http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/562/classic-asp-not-installed-by-default-on-iis-70-and-iis-75/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Theodosios
ID: 35732004
It's installed, I selected all options for the IIS Role.

Thanks,

Theo
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
dj_alik earned 2000 total points
ID: 35732026
User Interface
Add ISAPI or CGI Restriction

 To use the UI 1.
Open IIS Manager and navigate to the level you want to configure. For information about opening IIS Manager, see Open IIS Manager (IIS 7). For information about navigating to locations in the UI, see Navigation in IIS Manager (IIS 7).

2.
In Features View, double-click ISAPI and CGI Restrictions.

3.
In the Actions pane, click Add.

4.
In the Add ISAPI or CGI Restriction dialog box, type the path of the .dll or .exe file in the ISAPI or CGI path text box, or click the browse button (…) to navigate to the location of the file.

5.
In the Description text box, type a brief description of the restriction.

6.
Check Allow extension path of execute to allow the restriction to run automatically. If you do not check this option, the restriction status is Not Allowed, which is the default. You can allow the restriction later by selecting it and clicking Allow in the Actions pane.

7.
Click OK.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Theodosios
ID: 35732117
Okay, thanks, I will try that.  But what .dll or .exe file am I browsing to in step 4?

Theo
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pateljitu
ID: 35732297
Under "ISAPI and CGI restrictions" what feature do you see.

Is Active Server Pages set to Allowed, if no add this path "%windir%\system32\inetsrv\asp.dll" andc heck "Allow extension path to execute.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Theodosios
ID: 35733280
Hi, I think the problem is resolved.  

We have Plesk Panel running on that web server.  Even though .NET, .ASP, and ISPI/CGI restrictions were set in IIS, it appears the settings in Plesk override everything for each site.  I changed them in Plesk, and the sites load fine now.

Thanks,

Theo
0