?
Solved

change exchange 2003 to native mode any risk

Posted on 2011-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I  need to change exchange 2003 to native mode to upgrade to exchange 2010 any risk? c vfb
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 1332 total points
ID: 35732196
Please go ahead there are no risk but make sure,

There are no Exchange 5.5-based servers in your organization.
There are no plans to add Exchange Server 5.5 servers to your organization in the future.
Your organization will never require interoperability between Exchange 2000 or Exchange 2003 and servers running earlier versions of Exchange Server.
Your organization does not use any connectors or gateway programs that run only in Exchange Server 5.5.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 1332 total points
ID: 35732239
Also refer following article to change the mode

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996774(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 668 total points
ID: 35732942
This is the minimum requirement before moving to 2010. For more detailed steps check below articles

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010---part-ii/

hope this helps
0