?
Solved

Excel: highlight lowest number in column if it's unique

Posted on 2011-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Complicated but simple... Is it possible to write a formula that would highlight the lowest number in a column, but only if the number is unique?  It's for a golf skins scorecard.  It basically highlights the winner of each skin, if there is no tie.
0
Comment
Question by:Cerixus
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cb1393
ID: 35732109
Version of Excel?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cerixus
ID: 35732217
2007, sorry

If not possible, the user MAY have access to 2010
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cb1393
ID: 35732260
No problem... see attached. There's no formulas, just 2 highlight rules. The first checks for duplicates and, if found, prevents processing of the next formatting step which hilights the bottom 1 value in the list.
score-list.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cerixus
ID: 35732659
Stupid question... I opened the file, how do I "view" the highlight rules?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cerixus
ID: 35732703
Nevermind, found it.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ISO30 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35732741
No problem:

1) Click on a cell anywhere within the table
2) On the Home tab at the top, click the Conditional Fomatting button

You should see the two rules defined there.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cb1393
ID: 35732768
btw... ISO30 is me- please accept response from ISO30 as the solution (if it is indeed the solution you are looking for) as I am in the process of changing accounts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cerixus
ID: 35732770
So if they had 18 columns (for each hole) would they have to apply the conditional formatting individually to each column range?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ISO30
ID: 35732880
Actually, no. If you copy/paste the column containing the values/formatting into the adjacent column, it should carry over the conditional formatting also and apply it only to that column.
0