[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ASYNC Network IO error in calls from one server to linked server

Posted on 2011-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am not a DBA, I am expericanced coding TSQL and dealing with the more software oriented tasks.
We have 2 servers.  Server A is 2008, Server B is 2005.  Up until this morning when all heck broke loose on our network everything was working fine.  After our network engineers "fixed" the problem everything is working except this one thing (so far).  A stored procedure that returns data to a webapplication was working fine on Server A, is not longer working.  The stored procedure selects data from Server B using synonyms, along with tables existing on ServerA  When the stored procedure runs now Server B locks up with ASYNC network IO waits.

I moved the procedure completely over to Server B, including copies of the tables on Sever A  and it works fine now.
I think that possibly the problem has to do with Server A's network settings or maybe even the hardware.  From what I understand with the Network IO error it has to do with the ability of the client to accept the data.  

So, basically I'm looking for opinions or ideas for what to look into.

Thank you

I beleive something has gone wrong with
0
Comment
Question by:vossjck
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35734678
Cha1tu,

I suspect you posted that in error, as the author is asking about SQL Server and not Linux.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35735663
There is some issue regarding memory allocation. Please see the Task manager -> resource manager.

Please terminate any of process which is blocking you process. image
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 35737343
vossjck,

I apologize for all the misdirected advice you are getting here.  If you do not get any constructive responses in the next few days I would suggest you request the question be deleted and repost.  Just make sure to include more SQL Server zones such as:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SQL-Server-2005/
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SQL_Server_2008/

Hopefully will will have better luck next time.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:vossjck
ID: 36026914
The situation seemed to be caused by hardware as far as I can tell.
0