[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP and 7: checking if an OEM sticker matches an installed OS

Posted on 2011-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a computer with a legit OEM sticker on it, but I suspect the installed Windows OS is from a pirate disc. How do I verify that the sticker matches the OS?
The original OS disc which came with the sticker is lost.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:PavelTMN
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 35732229
XP

Assumption #1:  The suspected pirate disk is not an OEM disk
Assumption #2: The My Computer ICON properties have not been altered

Based on this you can compare the sticker license with what the system thinks by right clicking on the My Computer ICON and going to Properties.  It should list the same license number

Win7

I do not have access to one at the moment.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
QuietFrank earned 1000 total points
ID: 35732854
You can use Magical Jelly Bean Keyfinder and compare the two.

http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder/

Frank
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PavelTMN
ID: 35739528
pony10us:
My computer's properties reveal only a product ID which is always different from a product key on a sticker.

QuietFrank:
Seems like what I need.
0