?
Solved

having one contact list

Posted on 2011-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a server with SBS2003.  My boss wants there to only be one contact list and everyone only uses one contact list.  How do I make this happen.

I had one public contact list, However every user still had their own contact list and things got jumbled up.  We want one list that everyone uses and updates, that when you write a new email and hit the to button that list will appear and that no one has their own contact list.

How do I make this happen.

0
Comment
Question by:iFrog
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ronnypot earned 2000 total points
ID: 35732550
Hi,
This can be done via outlook, settings differs from the version of outlook you are running. But in basics you need to enable outlook address book for the public contact list. When the public contact list is choosable you need to change the order in the address list options. Set the public contact list as default.

Ronny
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35732604
Gotcha, then in outlook when they clcik on the contacts menu, how do I only get it to show the public contact list versus any other contact list?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ronnypot
ID: 35732734
As far as I know you cannot remove the contact folder from you mailbox from the contact view.

You can add the public contact list here and you can configure the address list to default open the public contacts when you send an email and choose To:, but you cannot completly remove the local contact folder.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nsgjohn
ID: 35733904
You can use a tool called Add2Exchange to overwrite the personal contacts on a set schedule.  Then let them know that every x-hours they will loose anything in their personal contact folder.  That will synchronize their personal contacts with the Public folder.  There is no way to make them only see the Public, unfortunatly.

Here is the link to Add2Exchange:
http://www.diditbetter.com/add2exchange-standard.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35842981
Ok, I have set the contacts as a public folder, However it seems that after the computer reboots, that contact folder is removed form the contact folder list every time.  Is there a way to permentaly add that contact list?
0