[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I tell where data or files are stored in SHAREPOINT?

Posted on 2011-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently started a new job where 2 IT people had abruptly left without leaving documentation. We have been struggling to get a handle on things, but are at a loss with SHAREPOINT 3.0. SHAREPOINT was installed and is in use by several of our users. If emails are sent to a particular email address they mysteriously appear in a SHAREPOINT link. We have been told that one of the previous IT people used to frequently go in and clean up data or delete files as space filled up. We have no clue how to follow or find where the documents are that the SHAREPOINT links are pointing to. I have found where the main extanet site server is. I will call it http://server01/default.aspx. If I log into Server01, I can see that it is an IIS server and I have to assume that is related to SHAREPOINT. If I go to the central administration link on that server I see the path is http://server01:32748/default.aspx. Does that port number mean anything special in SHAREPOINT? Is there a place in the CENTRAL ADMINSTATION that would display where data is being stored? It appears users are able to click on links and they find PDFs that are being either emailed to SHAREPOINT or copied there by another process. Perhaps, I can find a path to data in the IIS configuration? All advice and input is welcome,,,thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35732595
When you have multiple server in a farm, port numbers for central admin page will be different for each server.

It seems you didn't have complete detail for your sharepoint env. You can try below tools, which will provide you complete detail for your sharepoint env.

Please download SPDocgen from http://spdocgen.codeplex.com/  this tool will give us the every information from the SharePoint Farm
Unzip the folder on MOSS 2007 server which is hosting Central administration site.
Logon to the server with Farm administrator account, with Permissions to write to the folder that "Sezai.SPDocGen.Console.exe" runs from.
Once you run "Sezai.SPDocGen.Console.exe" it creates XML and DOC files,
As this tool also captures the passwords, please edit  the doc file to remove the passwords before sending it to anyone else.
Please visit http://spsfarmreport.codeplex.com/ and download "spsfarmreport" This tool gives us the high level setup
You need to use the Farm administrator account or service account to capture the data

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 35733968
99% of the data is stored in SQL Server.

In Central Admin if you go to Operations - Servers in Farm, you will see all farm servers that are related to SharePoint in some way.

Go to Operations - Default Database Server to see the db server.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35733980
Operations - Services on Server.........any server that has the Web Application service running is typically the ones serving content through IIS to your users.

Good tool:  http://spm.codeplex.com/releases/view/22762
0