?
Solved

Best printer to print high volume postcard jobs

Posted on 2011-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is anyone using a printer to print postcard jobs. I want one that can print 8000 at a time. Just black and white is needed. Has anyone used a printer that is designed specifically for this? I want to use 4” by 6 “ postcards. I would prefer replies from people who have actually done this with a specific printer first hand.  I bought a laserjet p2055 hoping to do this, but it went down to 7 cards per minute. It took two days to do the job. It beat up the printer also.
Thanks in advance.
Larry
0
Comment
Question by:LARALDO3
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Informer9
ID: 35765452
8000 sounds a lot. Might be way cheaper to go the printing house to order a job like that. Unless ofcourse you are printing house in which case you should know what to use or which companies to ask for details.

What Im trying to say is that printing thousands of cards inhouse on a printer advised on ee might be more expensive than calling printing house.

Best

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:LARALDO3
ID: 35768766
I looked into it and a job could be over $300.
It's not that cheap. Even though it may work out cheaper in the long run its tough to see that bill.
I came across a few options, rena systems, secap pitney bowes. Nothing inexpensive though.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mcmickenm earned 2000 total points
ID: 35896362
Larry, always keep in mind that engine specifications for pages per minute are typically quoted using Letter or A4 page sizes. Any deviation, larger or smaller will slow the print engine and deliver lower than expected performance. That is probably why you are getting 7 cards a minute.

If you want to keep this type of printing "in-house" I would recommend revising your postcard format so that you are printing 2 postcards per page, 2-up, on Letter or 9x12 pages if your printer can accommodate this. All print houses will use Letter or Tabloid stock to maximize their engine or press capacity and will sometimes use perforated paper or an offline guillotine cutter to complete the 4x6 format.

Some of the shops may also have a VideoJet system for postcards or similar small items...way too expensive to own and they may even charge a premium for that service as opposed to running the stock on a production printer or press.

Just food for thought, hope the job works out for you.

-Mike
0