[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Combining Rows

Posted on 2011-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a query which, through joins and such, produces sort of the correct results.  The problem is that it produces two rows.

The results are something list this
Customer  Sell_Date  Parts  Labour  Pay_Date
12345678  05-30-11   12.34  50.00
12345678             24.56  12.50   06-02-11
98765432  05-22-11   18.23  12.50
98765432             16.19  32.00   05-26-11

Open in new window


I want to merge th rows so that I have an output like this:
Customer  Sell_Date  Parts  Labour  Pay_Date
12345678  05-30-11   36.90  62.50   06-02-11
98765432  05-22-11   34.42  44.50   05-26-11

Open in new window


I know how to do it with the numbers, but how do I get the dates to merge?
0
Comment
Question by:Clif
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 35732472
something like this could do:

select Customer, Min(Sell_Date), sum(Parts), sum(Labor), may(pay_date) from yourtable group by Customer

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 35732475

Try the Below Query.. so use this as an Outer query to get the desired results..Replace the Table Name with your query like

Select .... FROM ()X
Group By ...



SELECT Customer, MAX(Sell_date) as Sell_Date, SUM(Parts) as Parts , SUM(Labour) as Labour, Max(Pay_Date) as Pay_Date
FROM TableName
GROUP BY Customer
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Clif
ID: 35732544
Perfect, thanks.
0