?
Solved

How to Reset a Password on Raritan IP-Reach TR Series

Posted on 2011-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
2,282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We have a Raritan IP-Reach TR series unit at a remote site and something has happened to the password so now no one can login. The documentation at http://www.raritan.com/support/ip-reach/user-guide/m-series-0J-E.pdf doesn't seem to mention any way to reset this password, or the entire unit for that fact. Can anyone guide me in the right direction so that we can gain access to this unit again?
0
Comment
Question by:fpodmain
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
packetguy earned 200 total points
ID: 35778309
This device is running Linux under the covers, so you can break into the boot process and start it up in single-user mode. Then you can change the password using the Linux passwd command:

1. Reboot the device by powering off for 30 seconds, then back on
2. From the directly attached keyboard, press the Shift key repeatedly while the unit powers on
3. You will eventually see a prompt "LILO:". This is the Linux boot loader.

If you do nothing, LILO will wait a few seconds, then boot the default operating system image. You want to boot up in sinlge-user mode, so at the prompt type:

linux single

You will eventually come up to a command line prompt. At this point, type the passwd command and enter the new password:

# passwd
Changing password for root
Enter new UNIX password:
Retype new UNIX password:
passwd: password updated successfully
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35994247
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0