?
Solved

I am trying to print a barcode in Crystal reports XI.

Posted on 2011-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using free 3 of 9 extended font to print a barcode in Crystal Reports XI.. I have to use the format *1/ [biilingid}*. It is putting an "O" after the "/", which makes the barcode invalid in the program I am trying to use. How do I get it to print a "/" without the "O"?
0
Comment
Question by:rsharris
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tncode
ID: 35732728
Why do you need to use the 1/ ? Is that part of your data?

 In Crystal, I would probably use "*1/" & {biilingid} & "*"

0
 

Author Comment

by:rsharris
ID: 35732810
The 1 is the page in the program where the invoice is located. The / separates the page from the actual ID being passed.  I did try "*1/" & [biilingid] &"8". I still get the O after the slash. What should get is something like 1/166221, but what I am getting is 1/O166221.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35733044
Crystal uses { } around field names.  Why do you have the [ ]?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tncode
ID: 35733304
Make sure that the field does not contain the O , that is if you do not want it.  It is most likely coming from your {billingid}

Verify that the field does or does not contain the O.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35733397
Is it the letter O or a  0 digit that is added?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsharris
ID: 35737377
It is the letter O that is printing out. When I put the field on the report in any other font, it prints without the letter O.

Below is the field, I am converting to a barcode:
                                           "*1/"+ ToText ({View_tblBilling.BillingID},"#")+"*"
The / is the nly part of the field, that is giving me a problem, the rest prints correctly.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tncode earned 500 total points
ID: 35737542
What is the reason that you are printing the / ?

Try this test., instead of pulling the data from your field, use hard coded data.  For example, if your BillingID is 1234567, try

"*1/1234567*"  
or
"*" & "1/" & "1234567" & "*"  

which is the same thing.

If you print and scan this barcode, does it produce the O?  If it does, then it is a problem with the barcode font. If not, then it is a problem with your BillingID

0
 

Author Comment

by:rsharris
ID: 35738098
I used hard coded data and it still printed the letter O.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsharris
ID: 35738648
I uninstalled the font "free 3 of 9 extended" and installed the font "free 3 of 9 regular". It works now.
0