Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RHEL 5.6 and 10GB NIC

Posted on 2011-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was connected to RHEL 5.6 through a 10GB card that was working properly

I reboot and disabled hyperthreading.

Upon reboot the 10GB card was not coming up

From the Java console I performed the following:

network service restart
......
Bringing up interface eth0:
SIOCSIFFLAGS: Device or resource busy
Failed to bring up eth0
                                           [FAILED]

ipconfig eth0 up
SIOCSIFFLAGS: Resource temporarily unavailable

ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0
        Supported ports:  [ FIBRE ]
        Supported link modes:    10000baseT/Full
        Supports auto-negotiation: No
        Advertised link modes:   10000baseT/Full
        Advertised auto-negotiation: No
        Speed: Unknown!
        Duplex: Unknow! (255)
        Port: Fibre
        PHYAD: 0
        Transceiver: internal
        Auto-negotiation: off
        Supports Wake-on: d
        Wake-on: d
        Current message level: 0x000000000 (0)
        Link detected: no    

Open in new window


Any ideas on where I go from here ?
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35732735
Try recycling power.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dead_philosopher earned 2000 total points
ID: 35732836
Assuming you disabled for low latency and that the correct device is eth0. Did you boot using the same kernel?

Please check your modprode.conf file to verify the correct kernel module is loaded.

Try:
ethtool -i eth0 (look for module)
modinfo (module from above)
ifdown eth0
ifup eth0
ethtool -t eth0

You can also use mii-tool to test if ethtool is not installed.

Alternatively:
1. Reboot and enable hyperthreading to validate the change as the causative agent.
2. Once the system is online as root do lsmod and exec the above to isolate modules, interfaces, devices.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dead_philosopher
ID: 35732976
Addition/correction:

Use insmod to load the module if it's missing. The find or locate commands can help you locate the full path to the module.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 35733437
I brought the eth0 down and used ifup to bring it up again, but it still said

SIOCSIFFLAGS: Resource temporarily unavailable

Open in new window


I performed the ethtool -t test, Can I assume from this that the eth0 NIC is working properly, and that there is another problem ?

ethtool -t eth0
The test result is PASS
The text extra info:
register_test (offline)  0
memory_test (offline)    0
loopback_test (offline)  0
mvram_test (online)      0
interrupt_test (online)  0
link_test (online)       0
idle check (online)      0

Open in new window


I have never used the lsmod oommand before, I can not find
a module that would correspond to eth0:

lsmod | grep eth
cdc_ether        39480  0
usbnet           51145  1 cdc_ether

Open in new window


Could you please give me some advice on this ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35733453
If you re-enable hyperthreading does it come back?    
0
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 35733531
Just re-enabled HT, but still get the same problem
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35733808
Please provide the output of the following command (as root)
dmesg | grep -i eth
lspci
0