?
Solved

Can we add a NAS to increase our shared drive space

Posted on 2011-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our company has a server with a shared drive and an exchange drive both of which don't have much space left. Is there anyway to add a NAS and configure it so that NAS storage can take over the shared and exchange drives? Ideally, we would like a setup that doesnt require us to open the server to add more harddrive space but just add a NAS to our network and start to have everything save there.
0
Comment
Question by:cllocc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ronnypot earned 2000 total points
ID: 35732878
Hi,

If you have a NAS that can be configured as a ISCSI target you can easy add this to your server.
QNAP is one of the nas providers that has these solutions, read here how it works: http://www.qnap.com/pro_application.asp?ap_id=135

Ronny
0
 

Author Comment

by:cllocc
ID: 35732952
so say we have a shared drive in our server that has 100GB. Can we use a NAS with an ISCSI configuration to "add" another 100GB to the shared drive? So the server thinks the drive has increased in capacity to 200GB, users can continue saving their data in the default locations and the NAS will automatically move the new data to the new location?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ronnypot
ID: 35732982
No you cannot add it to the existing disk, but what you can do is move the complete shared folder to the NAS remove the share from the original folder and put it back on the new location and no user will notice this because they still connect to \\servername\sharename
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nsgjohn
ID: 35733919
Server 2008 R2 also has a free iSCSI target download.  NAS can be expensive, and sometimes building a cheap server with a large RAID array can be cheaper (depending on what features you want, obviously) so I would also recommend taking a look at that route.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ngcmos
ID: 35738063
well the NAS with the iscsi you can transfer the data to the NAS and then name the drive letter and name to what the old shared drive use to be and your little worker bees wont know the difference =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cllocc
ID: 35832291
how would i configure the NAS as an iscsi for SBS 2k3?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ronnypot
ID: 35832433
It would be different for the different types of NAS, but here is as in a previous comment how it works for QNAP devices: http://www.qnap.com/pro_application.asp?ap_id=135
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nsgjohn
ID: 35864257
If you were to build a NAS with iSCSI ability you would need to download the iSCSI software initiator from Microsoft which is located here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=12cb3c1a-15d6-4585-b385-befd1319f825&displaylang=en

If you are buying a packaged NAS then you should use the software that comes with it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cllocc
ID: 36576020
Went with a QNAP NAS, was able to follow instructions in the link provided in the solution. Link also has access to MS iSCSI initiator. Everything is up and running.
0