?
Solved

ODBC Drivers on windows 2008 x64

Posted on 2011-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
2,103 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts,

i need some real help over here please, iam installing a certain dental software on a new Windows Server 2008 Std x64 R2 , problem is software isn't running after  a lot of research apparently windows server 2008 x64 DOESN'T contain ODBC drivers that are needed to have my software running,

NOTE: iam doing this process simultaneously on Two servers different companies, different installation Disks on windows 2008 r2

Any help or suggestions on how to get those drivers? specifically the software uses access and DBISAM drivers  
0
Comment
Question by:MLHijazi
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 35732807
What kind of database is your software using (i.e sybase, SQL)? You would most likely need to get the ODBC drivers from the manufacturer of the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MLHijazi
ID: 35732838
my software is based on SQL i believe but when installed on a windows x32 bit those are the following drivers the software automatically creates:

dBASE Files
Excel Files
MS Access Database

the software is network based, iam installing the server side now and itsn't working i get error 'runtime error 216" once i try to open it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:antarex
ID: 35733585
First check if your application is 32 or 64 bits...   if it's an old application, it's probably 32 bits...

Windows 2008 x64 have different ODBC configurations for 32 and 64 bits applications.  For 32 bits, have a look at the following : %systemroot%\sysWOW64\odbcad32.exe (ODBC DataSource Administrator 32 bits).
0
 

Author Comment

by:MLHijazi
ID: 35733633
the software isn't that old it's only been 4 5 years since it came out,, also i have it installed on my windows 7 x64 system and it's running smoothly n x64 and x32, except it's such a hassle .

@antarex: what do you mean when you ask me to look into that directory what should i be doing exactly if you don't mind clarifying the solution you are suggesting
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35734692
- it is likely that your application is using 32bit ODBC. when you setup the ODBC from Control Panel, you are actually setting up the 64bit ODBC driver, which the erason why you didn't see the ODBC driver needed by your application there
- you need to setup the 32bit ODBC instead. as antarex have pointed, assuming your windows path is c:\windows. go to c:\windows\sysWOW64. you will see a file odbcad32.exe. click and setup the 32bit ODBC driver using this 32bit version of ODBC Admin. your driver should be listed there.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
antarex earned 2000 total points
ID: 35735665
Just start the executable i pointed you to : %systemroot%\sysWOW64\odbcad32.exe

It's the control panel for 32 bits ODBC...  it's probably in this ODBC admin that you need to configure your ODBC DSN, and not in the ODBC link that you find in the global control panel of windows (only for 64 bits apps, and probably not for your 5 years old app).
0
 

Author Comment

by:MLHijazi
ID: 35761010
@antarex,,,, thank you your solution was brilliant i found all the drivers there,,,, unfortunately my problem persists  i can't figure out why isn't this software working on the server, however as for the questoin i got my answer and for that iam thankful
0