[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

EXECUTE permission denied on object 'xp_sqljdbc_xa_recover', database 'master', owner 'dbo'.

Posted on 2011-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
2,223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all,
I'm getting the below exception

Exception is: com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerException: EXECUTE permission denied on object 'xp_sqljdbc_xa_recover', database 'master', owner 'dbo'.

How to resolve this
0
Comment
Question by:msdba
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 35732840
GRANT EXECUTE ON xp_sqljdbc_xa_recover TO application login's user name in master db
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rocky_lotus_newbie
rocky_lotus_newbie earned 1000 total points
ID: 35732842
Looks like the Login needs to have Execute privileges on the extended stored proceudre

grant execute on xp_sqljdbc_xa_forget to [UserName]

Thanks,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:msdba
ID: 35836629
Thanks!
0