[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to find what exchange server a user is on?

Posted on 2011-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have several exchange servers and need to know which one a spacifice user is logging into?
0
Comment
Question by:halljer1
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35732830
You can use EXMON tool to monitor the user connection and user will be logging to the server where his or her mailbox is located. It never changes, until you move it to other db or server.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 500 total points
ID: 35733866
crtl + right click on the outlook icon on the notification area --- then connection status --> will give outlook connects to which server ..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:halljer1
ID: 35753948
Thanks this helps alot
0