?
Solved

ListView column headers

Posted on 2011-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

If I have an arraylist populated with a customer class:

customer.firstName
customer.lastName
customer.age

It is possible to bind a listview control to this arraylist so that the column header names are automatically taken from the class members so that the column headers would be:
firstname, lastName, age.
0
Comment
Question by:DColin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:miketonny
ID: 35733043
if your first three items in your arraylist are the headers then you can do something like

 
 Dim customerList() as your class
            ListView1.View = View.Details
            ListView1.Columns.Add(customerList(0), 50, HorizontalAlignment.Center)
            ListView1.Columns.Add(customerList(1), 50, HorizontalAlignment.Center)
            ListView1.Columns.Add(customerList(2), 20, HorizontalAlignment.Center)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:DColin
ID: 35735660
miketonny:

The header names are not part of the array.

Is it possible to access the class members name. So for example:

customer.firstName.membername would return "firstName"?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 35736266
What are you trying to achieve? Make the display display any collection? Why not use a DataTable and a DataGridView?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DColin
ID: 35736595
CodeCruiser:

Yes I am trying to create a display table that will display any class or data type and automatically set to headers to the name of the data variable.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 35736887
You can use Reflection to get all the properties of the class but then you would have to add columns to the listview before populating it as Listview does not create columns automatically (but the DataGridView does).

http://www.java2s.com/Tutorial/VB/0340__Reflection/UseReflectiontogetallmembernames.htm
0