Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

E-mail Alerts for Hard Drive Space on Windows 2003

Posted on 2011-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want the ability to email me on an hourly basis the free hard drive space on a certain drive on a Windows 2003 machine. Is there a free type of program that can do this or some scirpt?
0
Comment
Question by:gregurl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lalitgolani earned 1332 total points
ID: 35732973
Follow the steps in following link, it sends out emails if free disk space crosses its threshold limit....
You can modify it according to ur needs..


http://jamesrossiter.wordpress.com/2011/02/23/send-email-alerts-for-low-disk-space-using-perfmon-exe-in-windows-using-bmail-exe/

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:lalitgolani
lalitgolani earned 1332 total points
ID: 35732984
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Omer_Saeed
Omer_Saeed earned 668 total points
ID: 35742991
You can use performance utility to set an alert that send you an email if the value of logical disk ==> Free Space MB (counter) is lower than what you expect .
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:gregurl
ID: 35940281
Those methods could work for my situation. I decided to use a free monitoring tool zabbix to monitor my space.
0