Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

T SQL to clean up tables

Posted on 2011-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a database table which is in a bit of a mess and I would like to do some cleanup.

Essentially I have a table ijob and a table iinvoice - ijob contains a field iinvoice_id which points to a record in the iinvoice table or may be NULL.

Each record in the iinvoice table has a field iinvoice_number which is a string.

My problem is that I have duplicate records in the iinvoice table - that is records with the same iinvoice_number pointed at by the ijob table.

As an example - I might have 3 iinvoice records with iinvoice_id set to 100, 101 amd 102 but all with the same iinvoice_number.  In the ijob table I have jobs pointing to 100, 101 and 102.

What I would like is a query which will update ijob so that they link to the first matching entry in the iinvoice table and preferably delete the old records which are no longer required.

I have made a start(?) with

SELECT MIN(iinvoice_id),COUNT(iinvoice_number) AS DUPLICATE FROM iinvoice GROUP BY iinvoice_number ORDER BY DUPLICATE DESC

which identifies where there are duoplicates but not sure where to go next
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisMDrew
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 35733027
this will remove the repeating rows leaving the first occurence.
SELECT iinvoice_id,iinvoice_number, ROW_NUMBER() OVER (PARTITION BY iinvoice_number ORDER BY iinvoice_id) AS rowOrder
INTO #iinvoice
FROM iinvoice 

DELETE I
FROM iinvoice I
	INNER JOIN #iinvoice T ON I.iinvoice_id = T.iinvoice_id
WHERE T.rowOrder > 1

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisMDrew
ID: 35733086
Thanks - trouble is that iinvoice_id is a foreign key from the ijob to the iinvoice tabkle and as such I cannot delete entries from iinvoice until I have updated all references to them (in ijob)
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35733158
try this to update the ijobs table
SELECT J.iinvoice_id = T1.iinvoice_id
UPDATE J
SET J.iinvoice_id = T1.iinvoice_id
-- SELECT J.iinvoice_id, T1.iinvoice_id
FROM #iinvoice T1
	INNER JOIN #iinvoice T2 ON T1.iinvoice_number = T2.iinvoice_number
	INNER JOIN ijobs J ON J.iinvoice_id = T2.iinvoice_id
WHERE T1.rowOrder = 1
  AND T2.rowOrder <> 1

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 35733174
ignore the first line of the code in the last post... a copt past error...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35735736
delete a
from dbo.iinvoice t a, dbo.iinvoice  b
where a.iinvoiceno  = b.iinvoiceno
and a.indent > b. indent
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ChrisMDrew
ID: 35738069
Thanks - by combining your two posts I have been able to clean over 2000 invoices from the system.  No way I would have come up with that query!
0