[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ideas for backing up windows 2003 server

Posted on 2011-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-20
hi, we got a simple windows 2003 server with about 25 gb of data. using a mail server called 'amos mail' that has a 2gb file in its post office it uses...

we had a sony ait tape drive, set to auto backup nightly,to ait tapes...for years.. andthe tape drive just died.

im seeking a backup solution for this, im considering an off-site web based backup like mozy or carbonite, but that can be a little costly to backup that much data on a monthkly fee...

i was also considering some sort of external drive via usb and some automation software to 'copy' the entire folders to the external drive nightly... does anyone know uf the best units for this.

also i was considering another tape drive, however, i dont know what the latest tape drives are, the etc... (ive been out of it consulting as full time for a few years, but still have 3 or 4 small business clients

just looking for ideas from the experts.
thanks
m
0
Comment
Question by:MarcHelfand
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lgg733 earned 160 total points
ID: 35733135
I am not sure what your budget is but we recently switched from tape back up and backup exec to this http://www.dattobackup.com/
I gotta say I am very happy with the purchase, it may be worth looking into. We're paying somewhere around $99 for offsite storage up to 500GB . You can also get it without the offsite option though. Also I run the datto box as a server if I needed, so in case my actual server blows up it's as easy as flipping a switch.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 160 total points
ID: 35744821
Check out Always Synch. It's what I use to synch to a portable disk drive.

We also have the OS separated from the message stores. So, recovery would look like:
Installing a new drive
Drop an OS image on it with mail server software
Configure Mail software to match old system
take the message stores and re-install them

All tolled, mail down for a half hour.


http://allwaysync.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MarcHelfand
ID: 35774074
thanks i like them both!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

In 2017, ransomware will become so virulent and widespread that if you aren’t a victim yourself, you will know someone who is.
Eseutil Hard Recovery is part of exchange tool and ensures Exchange mailbox data recovery when mailbox gets corrupt due to some problem on Exchange server.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

830 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question