?
Solved

Cisco Switch and DNS

Posted on 2011-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What commands could I use to verify any DNS servers I have on the VLANS on my cisco switch? I added some new DNS servers and want to make sure they are listed if applicable.
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35733055
I think you would be able to see them by just typing "show running".
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 35733071
I see the old dns servers which were set up as radius-server host. I need to get rid of those and add in the new ones. Or would it be wiser just to edit the ip's of the current ones to the new ones? Which commands would I use?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35733079
show vlan or show config might work also. I am thinking it might be a show vlan subcommand. type "show vlan ?" to get more available commands I think you will find something in there that will help.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 35733081
I don't see where you would list dns servers, unless you are using the switch for dhcp and want to hand out the correct dns server ip addresses. Can you confirm what you are trying to accomplish by having them "in the switch config".
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 35733596
Ok, I have a catalyst switch 4507 and some 3560s and 2950s and I have to remove the old radius server host IPs (those DNS servers are going away) and to add the new ones.
What are th ecommands I need to use to do that? Any advice?
On the switches after I do a show running config it shows at the bottom:
radius-server host "ipaddressdomaincontroller" auth-port 1813 key /password/
radius-server host "ipaddressdomaincontroller" auth-port 1813 key /password/

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 500 total points
ID: 35733636
Just:
conf t

no radius-server host "ipaddressdomaincontroller"
no radius-server host "ipaddressdomaincontroller"

should do it.

If not "no" the entire command.

To readd:

conf t

radius-server host "ipaddressdomaincontroller" auth-port 1813 key /password/
radius-server host "ipaddressdomaincontroller" auth-port 1813 key /password/
0