?
Solved

Recalculate automatically when using Solver

Posted on 2011-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there a way to have Excel automatically recalculate a Solver formula if you just change one of the input cells without having to go in and click on "Solve?"
0
Comment
Question by:esu4236
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35733440
I think you would need a macro for this.

To do this

- record a macro for the solver process
The recorded macro would look something like
Sub Macro1()
.
.
.
End Sub


- right-click on the sheet name and click on "View code" and paste the following code lines. Replace the dots here with whatever was recorded above in place of the dots

Sub worksheet_change()
on error resume next
.
.
.
end sub

0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 35733735
If you have already set up your Solver model, then the code can be as simple as one line in a Worksheet_Change sub.

The following code must be installed in the code pane for a worksheet. It won't work at all if installed anywhere else. You must also set a reference to the Solver add-in. You do this by checking the box for Solver in the VBA Editor using the Tools...References menu item.
Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
Dim targ As Range
Set targ = Range("D2:D5,B4:B4")   'Watch these cells for changes. If any of them change, run the Solver model
If Intersect(targ, Target) Is Nothing Then Exit Sub

SolverSolve True        'Run the Solver model and automatically accept its results
End Sub

Open in new window


The preceding code works in Excel 2010. Please advise which version of Excel you use if it doesn't work in your situation.

Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:esu4236
ID: 35768932
Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36341193
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0