[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 nslookup reports only 1 IP for client with LAN & WIFI Connection

Posted on 2011-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Our firewall allows for dynamic rules.  When a client has two IP's assigned via DHCP, only one shows in DNS with NSLOOKUP.  How can I get DNS to show both IP's assigned so that firewall rules will consider BOTH connections/IP's?
0
Comment
Question by:tcloud
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 2000 total points
ID: 35733996
Two hosts on 1 IP can exist, but one host on two IP's won't work

Every time the workstation gets an IP address it will register on the DNS server either through the DHCP server or by directly updating the record itself.

You could add reservations and static DNS entries but then your DHCP functionality is lost.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 35734218
What are you trying to do with rules. If the purpose is to access the clients computers/laptops then a good way to make it easy for you is to use DHCP reservations on the server. for example you could use the mac adddress for the LAN to have a reserved ip. and let the wifi get the dynamic one.  The resrved IP can be used all the times to access.

Make sure to have the reservation set of IPs different from the DHCP such as 100-199 dhcp and 1-99 reservations.

Also try to ping both IPs to confirm they were assigned.

If that doesn't work for you install Wins which as it might help.

hope this helps
0