?
Solved

How do I fax from my local machines with a modem connected to my server?

Posted on 2011-05-10
10
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I would like to be able to fax from my workstations in my office. What I am thinking of doing is setting my my server as the fax "server" and enable the Fax Services component. My server is running Windows Server 2008. I would like to connect a fax modem to my server. If that works, then i would like to connect my client workstations to my server allowing them to fax...using the modem connected to my server. How do i do that and am I on the right track?
0
Comment
Question by:tols12
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:serchlop
ID: 35733784
What you can do is to connect your faxmodem to your server and configure it to send fax. Make a test and if everything works fine, you can share your printer fax, like you can do with a normal printer. I don't know if this version of Server support it. I use SBS and it works fine.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:serchlop
ID: 35733790
Then you should be able to install that share printer (FAX) like any ohter in clients machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tols12
ID: 35734088
Ok. I will try that. As for installing the fax on the server, is it just a matter of starting the fax service? What else is there to do?
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:serchlop
ID: 35734147
Maybe you will need to config permission to users in fax printer. IF you have a domain, can use domain users, if not, you can enable the guest account and get permission to that account to use the fax.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tols12
ID: 35749351
Ok. So i have my server setup to fax and it is working. I have shared that fax "printer". When i go to Windows Fax and Scan, i need to add a fax acount, the one on my server. However, when i do that, it says i don't have permissions. I do not have my computers connected to a domain. How can i connect my clients to my server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tols12
ID: 35749467
On the client, i go to Windows Fax and Scan, Tools, Account and its asking for my server location. I'm typing my server name like this....  \\servername\fax. The fax server is shared on the server under the name FAX. When i click next, it says i don't have permissions. I am not connected to a domain. So how do i get permissions to allow this?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
serchlop earned 2000 total points
ID: 35749978
Ok, You have to create the users at the server.

If you only want to use your shared fax, you can create a user account in your server and use it in all your clients computers to connect to fax.

You should be able to use the next command to connect to the fax.

net use \\servername\fax /user:servername\username password

you can script it copying the text to a bat file in the client machine a add a shortcut to start folder en start menu.

If you have problems with this maybe you can open a command line with cmd and type

net use \\servername\fax /user:servername\username password

and review the error generated.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35927637
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tols12
ID: 35927638
Serchlop gave me the correct answer.
0