Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mac with outlook 2011, attaching to  exchange mailbox

Posted on 2011-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I am having issues importing email into a hosted exchange account on a Mac using outlook 20011. I can connect to the exchange account fine thats all working.
The problem is there is a local folder under the inbox and a folder for the exchange account, I want to get rid of the local folder and have the exchange account being the inbox folder. ANy ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:optimus_nz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:md624
ID: 35738434
Is there any mail actually stored in the local folder?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 35738669
It sounds like it is configured to connect to two different accounts simultaneously.  It's a while since I set up Entourage, but see if you can find where the accounts are configured.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:md624
ID: 35738733
Not necessarily. Outlook maintains local folders for archiving. You should only need to move any messages contained in the local folders back to the IMAP folders and then hide the local folders if you dont intend to use them.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
md624 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35741690
You should also review the information at this link.

http://www.officeformachelp.com/2011/02/basics-folders-on-my-computer/
0
 

Author Comment

by:optimus_nz
ID: 35750879
All the users mail is in the local folder. He is connecting to three pop accounts that all come into the same inbox, there is no local copy showing when this is configured. When I create an exchange account it creates a subaccount with a copy of the pop accounts in a local folder under the inbox aswell as a subaccount for exchange. When I try and import the mail into exhange it imports to the local account ( I think ) but nothing in the exchange. How can I get rid of the local copy and import the mail into the exchange account?
0