Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Convert Matlab to C#

Posted on 2011-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
5,086 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-02
hello,
i would change a Matlab code into C#, is there any way to do that?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Suma5566
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 35734092
There is no conversion tool available for matlab to c#, you have to rewrite from scratch unfortunately
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 35734216
jacko72 is right - there is no any tool to do that.

Moreover. May be I'm missing something but your matlab code uses matlab libraries. And C# has no such libraries. How will you use your converted code? It's useless without libraries. And you will need to write your own in C#. Or am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
yuk99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35734995
Yes, there is no code converter from MATLAB to C#.

In the latest 2011a version there is MATLAB Coder that can convert MATLAB code to C or C++, but only subset of most common MATLAB functions.
See http://www.mathworks.com/products/matlab-coder/ for more details.

There is also MATLAB Builder NE to generate .NET and .COM components from MATLAB functions and GUI, that you can integrate into .NET applications, but it's not exactly code conversion.
http://www.mathworks.com/products/netbuilder/

Your choice of tool (including manual rewriting) should depend on the size and complexity of your MATLAB code to be converted. And the time/money you are ready to spend.
0