?
Solved

How to get MAC address with known IP address..

Posted on 2011-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do I get the MAC address if I have the IP Address; I am using a Cisco Cat 4500.
0
Comment
Question by:Qmez
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 2000 total points
ID: 35734094
ok so if the 4500 has an IP address on the same network as the device you are trying to find, you can do the following assuming you are running IOS on the 4500.

From the 4500 ping the IP address of the device you want.

Let say it was 192.168.1.5

Then issue this command

sho arp | in 192.168.1.5
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Boone
Ken Boone earned 2000 total points
ID: 35734100
You can also do this from your PC if you are on the same IP network as the device you are trying to reach.

Ping the device and from the CMD prompt type
arp -a

That will show you also.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wissam
ID: 35735066
If you dont have a layer 3 interface configured on the same Vlan, you wont be able to have output for the show arp command
you can configure a layer 3 address (interface vlan) in the same  vlan on the switch, or stick to use the show mac-add command which associates a mac  to an interface
0