?
Solved

Windows 7 log in problems

Posted on 2011-05-10
16
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ok I have a new computer in which I joined to our company domain. I had issues setting up a user account so I dis-joined the computer.  My plan was to rejoin the computer to the domain. But what I neglected to look at is the only accounts on the machine were network accounts/profiles. So now when I start up it goes right to the local ‘Administrator’  account and it does not give me the option to choose another user. I do not remember setting the password for the local administrator. I’ve tried many passwords including leaving the password blank and the domain administrator password with no luck. I started the system in Safe-mode without networking and it still takes me right to the administrator account.

Any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:thenrich
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 800 total points
ID: 35734153
Use the ERD - Emergency Recovery Disk to reset/set the password on the administrator account.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BCipollone
BCipollone earned 800 total points
ID: 35734161
Here's how to create the ERD Boot Disk: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee460919.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 35734291
I do not know how to create an ERD disk.

<Admin Edit>
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 35734330
I've looked at both recommdations and I'm completely lost. I will need for a tutorial and step-by-step instruction.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wdfdo1986
wdfdo1986 earned 400 total points
ID: 35734438
Go to system properties Advanced and change the ur domain to the network from the local
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 35734488
How? I can't get in the OS?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wdfdo1986
ID: 35734575
Computer Properties --> Advanced System Settings --> Computer Name --> Change
Change Member of to Domain from Workgroup
And Enter the Domain name
Then Press Ok
Press Ok.
Restart the machine.
But a computer with the name of ur computer should be in the Domain. (In the AD Server)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 35734723
again - I CAN'T GET TO COMPUTER PROPERTIES. I CAN'T LOG IN!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wdfdo1986
ID: 35734744
ok i am sorry i got it wrong
did u do what i said when u are connecting the machine to the domain?
if so did u add an object (Computer) to the AD objects?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 400 total points
ID: 35735039
http://superuser.com/questions/21617/turn-off-automatic-login-with-windows-7

From an elevated command prompt....

net user Administrator PASSWORD

That will reset the psw....
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ngcmos
ngcmos earned 400 total points
ID: 35737648
Hello,

there is a password reset utility which is free and easy to use.

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/cd100627.zip

now what you want to do is burn it to a cd. and boot to it.

the rest is pretty self explanatory. but here

Get the machine to boot from CD (or floppy)
Floppy version need to swap floppy to load drivers.
Load drivers (usually automatic, but possible to run manual select)
Disk select, tell which disk contains the Windows system. Optionally you will have to load drivers.
PATH select, where on the disk is the system?
File select, which parts of registry to load, based on what you want to do.
Password reset or other registry edit.
Write back to disk (you will be asked)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 35737798
I do not know how to close this out or distibute points? My solution revolved around what was removed by admin.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 35738721
Distribute points equally among all unique users.
0