Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Naming Convention war

Posted on 2011-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are having a naming convention war.

I'm working with the Data Warehouse Database and want to have all columns that are flags have the naming convention with 'is' in front of the column.

The ETL programmer working in C# does not want 'is' in front of the column because the ORM tool takes the database columns and automatically adds the prefix 'is' in front of the boolean.  So it will create isisColumnName.  So he wants me to have no 'is' prefix for booleans.

I'm not a C# programmer so I am not familiar with the ORM tool.

Any suggestions or ideas would be appreciated!
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bodhi108
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35734325
Use something else like 'flg' for 'flag'.  Then you'll end up with 'isflgColumnName'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bodhi108
ID: 35734387
The code in C# would be 'isisColumnName' and the Database Column would be isColumnName.   For example, isRegistered in DB would become isisRegistered.  

So he wants me to have no 'is' for columnName.  For example, he is suggesting to have 'Registered' as columnName in Database and isRegistered in C#.  

What he can do is after the ORM creates the names, he can change them but he doesn't want to...

I thought of having RegisteredFlag but it is not as clear whether the it means the person is registered or not.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 2000 total points
ID: 35734461
So he has problems with his ORM tool but wants you to model your database schema around it. Unacceptable, especially if you are doing data driven design.

Tell him to learn how to drive his ORM tool so you don't have to make compromises in YOUR model so he can have HIS model to his liking. Your database model column name is just as critical as the entity field names. The issue he speaks of isn't that hard to workaround, depending on the ORM.

Last resort, tell him how to use simple search/replace in Visual Studio to replace 'isIs' with 'is'  :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bodhi108
ID: 35734647
Exactly what I needed to hear!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bodhi108
ID: 35734651
Yes, I was thinking exactly that but I needed to hear it from a person who has experience with the ORM tool.  Because I don't have that particular coding expertise there is a good chance I will be voted against since there is only one of me and several C# coders...  

Hopefully, I can present it in a way that is understood (not compromising standards).

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 35734699
Well, don't misinterpret me, I don't feel like you shouldn't be open to compromise, but only when it is technically unreasonable not to. In this case, there are several simple solutions. If, however, there is no other workaround, then you have to weigh the advantages vs disadvantages.

The thing with the ORM is he shouldn't have to re-generate the C# class repeatedly. Once he modifies the property name, it should stick.

What I am against is making compromises for people who are lazy or don't have the skillset.

0