Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS not sending mail

Posted on 2011-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have an aged SBS2003 box which is now, not sending e-mail. Receive yes, send no. SMTP seems to be working as I can telnet to it and get a response. The server has mail sent to, and sent from, directly, no connectors. I can look-up remote server MX records with NSLookup and  I can browse the web without issues. According to MXTools.com, the server is not on any blacklist.

It just stopped working. I am not sure why.

I have; rebooted the server, restarted all of the services, modified the registry to allow for Exchange databases >18GB in size (current db size is 18.1GB), tried a new forwarding DNS server.

Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Watkins
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IntegrityOffice earned 2000 total points
ID: 35734426
Can you check with your ISP if the will let you use them as a smart host. You could then set them to be a relay.

Also can you just check it is not your firewall by running a command prompt and typing telnet mail.btconnect.com 25 and make sure you at least get a connection. Also if you go to your queue viewer you should see the messages inthe queue and there are some very basic clues in there too. Sometimes ISP request authentication.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 35734443
I do not get any telnet connections to the suggested domain. The firewall administrator does not allow me any kind of administrative access.

Why would using a smarthost be necessary now. It has worked this way for the last three years? The queue shows absolutely nothing of value, only the waiting messages.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IntegrityOffice
ID: 35734458
Using a smart host sometimes offers better support, using your own server can sometimes cause messages to be held up by remote spam filters from time to time ( in my experience ). As mentioend maybe your ISP has applied a new smtp filter that requires you to use them or require authentication etc. I would check with them.

Also you should be able to telnet port 25 out of your network somehow as a test to make sure that your firewall admin guy has not just closed the port down by accident.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 35734462
Attached is a screen-shot of what mxtools reports. I can telnet to the host, suggested above, from another machine just fine.
Screen-shot-2011-05-10-at-8.45.4.png
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35735488
Check with your ISP if they block port 25 on your IP address. it happens.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 35760674
Firewall was it. Thanks!
0