[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

a Question about AT&T Mobile Phone Calls

Posted on 2011-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello,

I just want to be sure, is AT&t charging you for incoming calls? I mean when you receive a call and your phone ring once you answered you are charged ? If this is true, and when you don't have any more minutes in your account and someone call what will happen? I'm asking based on a pay-as-you-go SIM card, no contract, nothing just a SIM card...

Do you know other providers that provide Free incoming Calls service, so it doesn't matter if you have minutes or not to answer a call, you just answer it and that's it. any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:david875
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 35734821
Yes, incoming calls count against y our minutes.  If you are prepaid, your minutes run out, your call does not complete.

I do not know if is true for prepaid ones, but I have Verizon account that allows for 10 favorite numbers that doesn't count against my minutes.  I put in a google voice number, set it to forward to my cell, then set it to also use it's own number as caller, then when people call, it rings my cell but doesn't count against my minutes.  I can technically use it for outbound too, but find it too bulky and chunky to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 35741033
This looks to me bad when charging againt your minutes, i don't know why they do this, All providers do this by the way ???

Any suggested provider that does NOT charge you againt your minutes?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 35751511
There used to be several providers who offered free incoming calls on pre-paid plans but I am not aware of any major or even large regional provider that offers that any more. U.S. Cellular does still offer it for certain plans (but not pay-as-you-go), and then there's MetroPCS (which I cannot recommend).

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 35751543
Boost Mobile pre-paid service offers unlimited minutes for $50/month.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
zakar1a earned 2000 total points
ID: 35798809
you can use a plan of .10/min the minimum plan, I don't think there is free inbound calls. T-mobile has unlimited talk for $40 i think most cheap if comparing the other Service Providers. When activating your SIM Card, the number will be assigned based on the provided Zip Code.

Good luck
0