?
Solved

User Interface for Excel 2010

Posted on 2011-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I need a simple user interface for Excel, we have a tablet computer that is used for data entry of readings that get taken. The users are not tech savvy and have difficulty with entering data into the cells.

We need a data entry window that allows the data to be entered into a form that then populates the spreadsheet and then clears and gets ready for the next one....

Poor discription I know.... Does anyone have any ideas how to best achieve this..

Kind Regards,

Carl
0
Comment
Question by:carlnys
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nthnhung
ID: 35734509
Hi Carl,

I'm using Excel 2007, not 2010. I'm just faintly understand your question. You can refer to my answer if it helps. This method is very simple and it doesn't care which Excel version you're using.
Currently (until Windows 7), you can open any text editor (e.g.: Notepad), type data into the file with comma (,) delimiter, save the file to *.csv. Please check out your tablet OS since I'm not a tablet's user.

Now, you go to Windows explorer (or something like that on tablet) and double click on the file to open it by Excel, you'll see data will be manipulate into cells.

Here is an example:
File name: "Test.csv"

File content:
Hello, world, I'm, a, new, Excel, user.

Hope it helps.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlnys
ID: 35734786
Hey,

Sorry, obviously my explaiantion was poor.... I would like a very simply data entry form that a user can enter a value, then press enter have that data enter a spreadsheet, then clear the previous entry, and then be ready for a new entry which will be entered into the next row in the spreadsheet.

I imagine a program could be written to do this, but I was wonderingif there were any easier methods avaialble, like within excel.

Hope this adds some clarity to me request.

Kind Regards,

Carl
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35735104
This is exactly what access is for. Just make a table in access, do the form wizard, and bingo you have a basic version of exactly what you want. You can add stuff later.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 35735314
Excel has a built in data form or you could create your own userform and set it up as you wish. Hard to be more specific with the info provided.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carlnys
ID: 35813406
No real details on how to make user forms.
0