?
Solved

Image Size versus Excel File Size

Posted on 2011-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Excel file with an ActiveX Image control. The file is 867KB. When I insert a 38K JPG image into the control, the file size goes to 1231KB! If I remove the image, the file size goes back to 867KB.

I have four of these ActiveX Image controls. If I put images in them which total 70KB as JPEG's on my disk, the file grows by 886KB! How can images make the file grow by ten times their size?

I love the control that the ActiveX Image control gives, but this file size is killing me!

Thanks, Ted
0
Comment
Question by:tk3
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35735100
I believe it converts them to bitmap. That's why the size grows so much.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 1000 total points
ID: 35735631
You can use Stephen Bullen's PastePicture routines to copy the pictures from the worksheet to a image control on a userform. That will keep a check on the size of the workbook :)

Sample File Attached.

Sid
Sample.xls
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36594608
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0